Largest lenders in Cumberland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 202 | 158 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 164 | 12 | 38.4% | 9.38% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 127 | 74 | 29.9% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 101 | 72 | 3.0% | 6.69% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 96 | 65 | 8.3% | 6.12% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 88 | 43 | 15.9% | 6.13% |
| 7 | One Bank of Tennessee | B | 83 | 77 | 4.8% | 6.95% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 79 | 48 | 15.2% | 7.50% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 74 | 19 | 31.1% | 9.03% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 68 | 44 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | SmartBank | B | 67 | 54 | 13.4% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 65 | 47 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 58 | 28 | 34.5% | 7.13% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 44 | 16 | 47.7% | 8.18% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 44 | 21 | 4.6% | 6.25% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 43 | 28 | 4.7% | 6.56% |
| 17 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 38 | 27 | 15.8% | 6.99% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 38 | 26 | 7.9% | 6.19% |
| 19 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 37 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 37 | 16 | 2.7% | 6.99% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 36 | 14 | 11.1% | 5.87% |
| 22 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 29 | 23 | 13.8% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 17 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 26 | 6 | 7.7% | 7.45% |
| 25 | Embrace Home Loans | A | 25 | 20 | 4.0% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Cumberland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Dyk Mortgage | 75 | 4.0% |
| 2 | One Bank of Tennessee | 82 | 4.9% |
| 3 | Mortgage Investors Group | 53 | 5.7% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 77 | 10.4% |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | 50 | 12.0% |
| 6 | SmartBank | 65 | 13.9% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 187 | 13.9% |
| 8 | FirstBank | 69 | 17.4% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 57 | 24.6% |
| 10 | Regions Bank | 119 | 31.9% |
What Cumberland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cumberland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,246 | 1,154 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 2,309 | 1,211 | 20.7% | 6.92% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 2,656 | 1,515 | 16.4% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.4% of applications in Cumberland County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Rocket Mortgage, with 202 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.9%.
The median mortgage application in Cumberland County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.