Largest lenders in DeKalb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FirstBank | C | 77 | 58 | 6.5% | 7.06% |
| 2 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 77 | 51 | 16.9% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 49 | 23.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 56 | 36 | 16.1% | 6.06% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | C | 55 | 27 | 30.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | C | 44 | 36 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 29 | 29 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 27 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 26 | 15 | 3.9% | 5.99% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 4 | 69.2% | 9.43% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 13 | 9.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 3 | 20.0% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 8 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 16 | 12 | 18.8% | 6.81% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 14 | 2 | 42.9% | 8.13% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 12 | 2 | 8.3% | 7.65% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank | D | 11 | 6 | 45.5% | 7.80% |
| 21 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 22 | American Financial Resources | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 7.66% |
| 24 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.44% |
| 25 | Truist Bank | C | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 7.10% |
Best approval odds in DeKalb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FirstBank | 72 | 6.9% |
| 2 | Wilson Bank and Trust | 71 | 18.3% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 24.6% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | 50 | 34.0% |
What DeKalb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
DeKalb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 956 | 612 | 14.5% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 975 | 587 | 15.7% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,065 | 628 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in DeKalb County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
FirstBank, with 77 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.5%.
The median mortgage application in DeKalb County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $345,000.