Largest lenders in Campbell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 200 | 25 | 45.0% | 10.25% |
| 2 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | C | 121 | 64 | 37.2% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Community Trust Bank | B | 90 | 79 | 7.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Peoples Bank of the South | A | 89 | 86 | 2.3% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 83 | 59 | 26.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Ornl | C | 69 | 28 | 17.4% | 7.46% |
| 7 | Builtwell Bank | C | 58 | 37 | 31.0% | — |
| 8 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 55 | 38 | 5.5% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 51 | 41 | 7.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 19 | 29.6% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 35 | 15 | 14.3% | 5.99% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 16 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Hearthside Bank | C | 31 | 29 | 6.5% | — |
| 14 | American Financial Network | C | 27 | 18 | 3.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 23 | 6 | 39.1% | 9.05% |
| 16 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 23 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 17 | UBank | – | 23 | 20 | 8.7% | — |
| 18 | Everett Financial | C | 22 | 12 | 9.1% | 6.99% |
| 19 | CMG Mortgage | A | 21 | 10 | 9.5% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 21 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 19 | 9 | 36.8% | 4.99% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 2 | 79.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 18 | 6 | 44.4% | 6.81% |
| 24 | The First National Bank of Oneida | B | 18 | 16 | 11.1% | — |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 4 | 5.9% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Campbell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank of the South | 88 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | 86 | 8.1% |
| 3 | Ornl | 53 | 22.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 26.8% |
| 5 | Builtwell Bank | 55 | 32.7% |
| 6 | Y-12 Federal Credit Union | 109 | 41.3% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 125 | 72.0% |
What Campbell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Campbell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,617 | 911 | 21.1% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 1,700 | 944 | 21.5% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,893 | 1,041 | 20.4% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Campbell County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 200 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.0%.
The median mortgage application in Campbell County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.