Largest lenders in Putnam County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | One Bank of Tennessee | B | 244 | 234 | 2.9% | 6.95% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 175 | 124 | 17.1% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 137 | 72 | 33.6% | 4.99% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 131 | 95 | 6.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | A | 110 | 107 | 0.9% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 102 | 88 | 5.9% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 72 | 56 | 5.6% | 4.99% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 70 | 47 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Wilson Bank and Trust | C | 68 | 46 | 13.2% | 7.22% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 65 | 38 | 26.2% | 7.63% |
| 11 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 65 | 54 | 3.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 42 | 15.4% | 6.19% |
| 13 | First Horizon Bank | B | 56 | 42 | 23.2% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 53 | 9 | 22.6% | 8.99% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 46 | 28 | 6.5% | 6.00% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 46 | 8 | 39.1% | 9.61% |
| 17 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 46 | 32 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 20 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 38 | 16 | 2.6% | 6.56% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 37 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 21 | Ascend Federal Credit Union | C | 37 | 21 | 29.7% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 32 | 11 | 50.0% | 8.95% |
| 23 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 31 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 27 | 17 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 25 | SmartBank | B | 27 | 20 | 11.1% | 7.44% |
Best approval odds in Putnam County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens Bank of Lafayette | 108 | 0.9% |
| 2 | One Bank of Tennessee | 242 | 2.9% |
| 3 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 94 | 6.4% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 60 | 6.7% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 109 | 8.3% |
| 7 | Wilson Bank and Trust | 60 | 15.0% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 160 | 18.8% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 52 | 19.2% |
| 10 | FirstBank | 65 | 21.5% |
What Putnam County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Putnam County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,293 | 1,392 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,462 | 1,520 | 15.8% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 2,841 | 1,842 | 13.4% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.4% of applications in Putnam County were denied in 2025, against 17.1% statewide in Tennessee.
One Bank of Tennessee, with 244 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.9%.
The median mortgage application in Putnam County in 2025 was for $225,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.