Largest lenders in Orange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | C | 164 | 128 | 12.8% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 28 | 26.8% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Old National Bank | B | 22 | 11 | 45.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 21 | 12 | 33.3% | 7.12% |
| 5 | First Harrison Bank | B | 19 | 15 | 0.0% | 7.24% |
| 6 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 16 | 3 | 56.3% | 9.75% |
| 8 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 14 | 9 | 14.3% | 6.99% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 12 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.82% |
| 11 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 11 | 5 | 45.5% | 7.50% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 4 | 63.6% | 8.13% |
| 15 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 7.06% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | First Savings Bank | C | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.25% |
| 21 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.00% |
| 22 | German American Bank | A | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Magnolia Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Centra Credit Union | A | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 5.24% |
| 25 | GoodLeap | C | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.10% |
Best approval odds in Orange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | 149 | 14.1% |
What Orange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 526 | 297 | 24.1% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 569 | 327 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 648 | 397 | 21.8% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.8% of applications in Orange County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Hoosier Hills Credit Union, with 164 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.8%.
The median mortgage application in Orange County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.