Largest lenders in Henry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 252 | 170 | 20.2% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 107 | 83 | 4.7% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 106 | 71 | 23.6% | 6.50% |
| 4 | STAR Financial Bank | C | 98 | 45 | 42.9% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 91 | 41 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana | D | 71 | 45 | 23.9% | 7.50% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | D | 68 | 35 | 36.8% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 61 | 50 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 27 | 22.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 47 | 20 | 8.5% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 43 | 39 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 15 | 22.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 33 | 8 | 57.6% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 33 | 17 | 12.1% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 32 | 14 | 31.3% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 31 | 17 | 35.5% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 31 | 12 | 9.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 28 | 21 | 7.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | PNC Bank | D | 22 | 7 | 45.5% | 8.50% |
| 20 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 21 | 11 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 21 | 8 | 47.6% | 7.55% |
| 22 | Forum | C | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 20 | 14 | 25.0% | 7.12% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 17 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Henry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 52 | 3.9% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 100 | 5.0% |
| 3 | First Merchants Bank | 225 | 22.7% |
| 4 | Newrez | 57 | 22.8% |
| 5 | Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana | 66 | 25.8% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 97 | 25.8% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | 63 | 39.7% |
| 8 | STAR Financial Bank | 90 | 46.7% |
What Henry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,608 | 936 | 21.0% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,857 | 1,120 | 18.9% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 2,001 | 1,136 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.1% of applications in Henry County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 252 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.2%.
The median mortgage application in Henry County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.