Largest lenders in Ripley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | D | 155 | 121 | 10.3% | 5.99% |
| 2 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 74 | 52 | 5.4% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Civista Bank | B | 74 | 52 | 17.6% | 7.50% |
| 4 | The Friendship State Bank | C | 72 | 56 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 70 | 48 | 24.3% | 8.00% |
| 6 | FCN Bank | B | 47 | 43 | 6.4% | — |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 23 | 25.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 31 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 26 | 12 | 19.2% | 7.46% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 17 | 3 | 11.8% | 6.99% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 12 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 14 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.69% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 3 | 35.7% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | German American Bank | A | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 7.00% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Centra Credit Union | A | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.24% |
| 19 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 10 | 1 | 40.0% | 8.99% |
| 20 | Union Savings Bank | A | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 8 | 2 | 12.5% | 5.94% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | New Day Financial | F | 8 | 2 | 37.5% | 7.12% |
| 24 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 8 | 3 | 62.5% | 9.13% |
Best approval odds in Ripley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Pacific Mortgage | 56 | 7.1% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 137 | 11.7% |
| 3 | The Friendship State Bank | 72 | 18.1% |
| 4 | Civista Bank | 68 | 19.1% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | 66 | 25.8% |
What Ripley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ripley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 864 | 553 | 17.1% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 808 | 507 | 17.6% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 988 | 642 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Ripley County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 155 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Ripley County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.