Wabash County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Wabash County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

140 lenders acted on 1,130 mortgage applications for properties in Wabash County in 2025. 17.0% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $125,000; median property value $195,000.

1.1kApplications
17.0%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$125,000Median loan
$195,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Wabash County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 12192 7.4%6.88%
2 Crossroads Bank A 9784 6.2%
3 Beacon Credit Union C 9581 5.3%7.25%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 5841 20.7%6.75%
5 First Merchants Bank C 5236 15.4%7.00%
6 First Farmers Bank & Trust C 4530 15.6%7.50%
7 Newrez D 4222 16.7%6.75%
8 Lake City Bank B 2722 7.4%7.38%
9 Flagstar Bank C 267 23.1%7.25%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 2412 20.8%6.13%
11 Freedom Mortgage B 238 4.4%5.75%
12 21st Mortgage F 211 76.2%8.75%
13 GoodLeap C 1910 15.8%9.40%
14 American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company B 1814 0.0%6.63%
15 Broker Solutions D 189 16.7%6.75%
16 Loandepot.Com D 158 33.3%6.75%
17 AmeriSave Mortgage D 134 61.5%8.44%
18 Everwise Credit Union C 128 16.7%6.31%
19 Fifth Third Bank D 116 18.2%9.44%
20 STAR Financial Bank C 115 45.5%6.00%
21 Union Home Mortgage B 119 0.0%6.63%
22 Gvc Mortgage B 117 18.2%6.88%
23 Coastal Community Bank C 112 0.0%10.87%
24 Discover Bank F 100 70.0%
25 First Financial Bank D 105 40.0%5.99%

Best approval odds in Wabash County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Beacon Credit Union885.7%
2Crossroads Bank976.2%
3Ruoff Mortgage Company1138.0%
4Rocket Mortgage5521.8%

What Wabash County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 503 45% · 13.1% denied
Refinance 135 12% · 10.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 277 25% · 17.0% denied
Home improvement 89 8% · 29.2% denied
Other / HELOC 126 11% · 31.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 846 75% · 17.9% denied
FHA 172 15% · 15.7% denied
VA 84 7% · 13.1% denied
USDA / RHS 28 2% · 10.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 62 34%
Debt-to-income ratio 42 23%
Collateral 38 21%
Incomplete application 15 8%
Other 11 6%
Insufficient cash 6 3%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Employment history 3 2%

Wabash County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202392460014.5%7.00%$105,000
202495363615.8%7.00%$105,000
20251,13071517.0%6.88%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

17.0% of applications in Wabash County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

Ruoff Mortgage Company, with 121 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.4%.

The median mortgage application in Wabash County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.