Largest lenders in Jay County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Bank of Berne | B | 92 | 69 | 18.5% | — |
| 2 | First Merchants Bank | C | 85 | 57 | 11.8% | 7.00% |
| 3 | First Financial Bank | D | 51 | 37 | 19.6% | 6.87% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | D | 39 | 9 | 43.6% | 8.00% |
| 5 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 33 | 21 | 18.2% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 22 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 21 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 21 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 21 | 15 | 23.8% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 3 | 13.3% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 13 | 4 | 38.5% | 6.50% |
| 13 | The Farmers State Bank | A | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.88% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 10 | 0 | 50.0% | — |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 18 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Northwest Bank | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.31% |
| 20 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.75% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 10.33% |
| 24 | Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | The Park National Bank | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Jay County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | 67 | 14.9% |
| 2 | First Bank of Berne | 89 | 19.1% |
What Jay County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jay County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 510 | 323 | 20.0% | 7.13% | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 538 | 349 | 20.8% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 657 | 400 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.6% of applications in Jay County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Bank of Berne, with 92 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.5%.
The median mortgage application in Jay County in 2025 was for $85,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.