Largest lenders in Benton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purdue | B | 23 | 19 | 13.0% | 7.00% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | A | 22 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 3 | First Merchants Bank | C | 20 | 11 | 35.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Fair Way Lending | B | 17 | 15 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 16 | 5 | 56.3% | 8.25% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 2 | 68.8% | 8.92% |
| 8 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | D | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 10 | Centier Bank | C | 10 | 6 | 30.0% | 8.50% |
| 11 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 8.43% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Guild Mortgage | A | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 14 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 7.92% |
| 15 | The Farmers and Merchants Bank | – | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 16 | Regions Bank | C | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 6.63% |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 7.63% |
| 19 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 6.24% |
| 23 | GoodLeap | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 6.19% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 8.13% |
| 25 | The Fountain Trust | C | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | — |
What Benton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Benton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 285 | 182 | 20.0% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 304 | 192 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 382 | 244 | 18.9% | 6.81% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.9% of applications in Benton County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Purdue, with 23 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.0%.
The median mortgage application in Benton County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.