The Farmers and Merchants Bank · Indiana · 2025

The Farmers and Merchants Bank in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

The Farmers and Merchants Bank took 38 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #382 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 84.2% of them and denied 13.2% (13.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

38Applicationsin IN
13.2%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
Median ratestate 6.75%
$200,000Median loanstate $155,000
$8.1MVolume9 counties

The Farmers and Merchants Bank in Indiana vs the state

13.2%Denial rate-3.41 pts vs state
13.2%Decision denial rate-6.98 pts vs state
84.2%Origination rate+21.96 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$131kMedian applicant income
32Loans originated
5Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023523917.3%#318
2024221513.6%#444
2025383213.2%#382

What The Farmers and Merchants Bank lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 18 47% · 16.7% denied
Refinance 14 37% · 14.3% denied
Home improvement 2 5% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 4 11% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 38 100% · 13.2% denied

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most The Farmers and Merchants Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Tippecanoe County 18153 16.7%
Benton County 871 12.5%
Warren County 660 0.0%
Newton County 110 0.0%
Delaware County 100 0.0%
Fountain County 110 0.0%
Vermillion County 110 0.0%
White County 110 0.0%
Clinton County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 38 applications in 2025, of which 32 were originated and 5 denied.

13.2% of all applications, or 13.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are The Farmers and Merchants Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology