Largest lenders in Warren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | D | 47 | 30 | 25.5% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 25 | 15 | 28.0% | 6.99% |
| 3 | First Merchants Bank | C | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Old National Bank | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 5.86% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 0 | 85.7% | — |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Purdue | B | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 9 | The Fountain Trust | C | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | — |
| 10 | Fair Way Lending | B | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Horizon Bank | A | 10 | 5 | 30.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 12.00% |
| 14 | Wolfe Financial | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 8.25% |
| 16 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 7 | 3 | 57.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | — |
| 19 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 20 | The Farmers and Merchants Bank | – | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Longview Bank | A | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 7.63% |
| 25 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 7.25% |
What Warren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 253 | 146 | 24.5% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 303 | 188 | 18.5% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 365 | 208 | 21.6% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.6% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 47 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.5%.
The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.