Largest lenders in White County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 171 | 99 | 21.1% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 63 | 45 | 20.6% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Purdue | B | 43 | 35 | 9.3% | 7.25% |
| 4 | Centier Bank | C | 40 | 29 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 38 | 33 | 7.9% | — |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 21 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 25 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 8 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 24 | 15 | 4.2% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 23 | 10 | 34.8% | 8.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 23 | 14 | 13.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Horizon Bank | A | 22 | 13 | 31.8% | 6.00% |
| 12 | The Fountain Trust | C | 22 | 13 | 9.1% | — |
| 13 | Flagstar Bank | C | 21 | 6 | 19.1% | 6.94% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 20 | 6 | 10.0% | 6.87% |
| 15 | New Day Financial | F | 19 | 2 | 36.8% | 6.99% |
| 16 | Bank of Wolcott | – | 18 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | GoodLeap | C | 17 | 4 | 52.9% | 6.31% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 4 | 26.7% | 5.63% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 13 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.60% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Security Federal Savings Bank | B | 12 | 9 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.69% |
| 25 | CMG Mortgage | A | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in White County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 59 | 22.0% |
| 2 | First Merchants Bank | 135 | 26.7% |
What White County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
White County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 928 | 571 | 20.4% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 970 | 592 | 17.1% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,085 | 642 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in White County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 171 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.1%.
The median mortgage application in White County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.