Largest lenders in Clinton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | C | 169 | 129 | 15.4% | — |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 136 | 76 | 31.6% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 110 | 90 | 4.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | First Merchants Bank | C | 101 | 46 | 27.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 46 | 12.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 41 | 30 | 7.3% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 35 | 25 | 20.0% | — |
| 8 | Encompass Federal Credit Union | B | 34 | 31 | 5.9% | — |
| 9 | Purdue | B | 29 | 19 | 27.6% | 6.88% |
| 10 | CMG Mortgage | A | 24 | 18 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 8 | 52.2% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 10 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 22 | 6 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 20 | 9 | 35.0% | 7.00% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 7 | 60.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 20 | 9 | 40.0% | 7.74% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 11 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 19 | 16 | 10.5% | 6.44% |
| 19 | First Financial Bank | D | 18 | 11 | 22.2% | 5.99% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 3 | 6.3% | 9.38% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 5 | 6.3% | 14.74% |
| 22 | Security Federal Savings Bank | B | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 12 | 7 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Clinton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 109 | 4.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 14.6% |
| 3 | The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | 159 | 16.4% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | 125 | 34.4% |
| 5 | First Merchants Bank | 78 | 35.9% |
What Clinton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clinton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,202 | 755 | 18.7% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,260 | 816 | 17.5% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,372 | 866 | 17.6% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Clinton County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana, with 169 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.4%.
The median mortgage application in Clinton County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.