Largest lenders in Greene County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crane | C | 115 | 88 | 13.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 76 | 53 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 71 | 58 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Owen County State Bank | C | 69 | 45 | 18.8% | — |
| 5 | First Financial Bank | C | 57 | 41 | 22.8% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 50 | 24 | 42.0% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Northwest Bank | B | 49 | 32 | 22.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank | C | 49 | 37 | 12.2% | — |
| 9 | Indiana University Credit Union | C | 45 | 29 | 24.4% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 36 | 15 | 19.4% | 6.38% |
| 11 | First Financial Bank | D | 29 | 15 | 37.9% | 6.58% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 21 | 3.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 16 | 17.9% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 25 | 12 | 40.0% | 9.50% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 6.93% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 14 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 19 | 4 | 15.8% | 6.19% |
| 18 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 17 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 16 | 5 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | American Financial Resources | B | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 14 | 2 | 35.7% | 6.99% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 14 | 3 | 64.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Old National Bank | B | 14 | 8 | 21.4% | 5.92% |
| 25 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | C | 13 | 6 | 23.1% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Greene County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 68 | 5.9% |
| 2 | Crane | 115 | 13.9% |
| 3 | Owen County State Bank | 69 | 18.8% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | 55 | 23.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 26.0% |
What Greene County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greene County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,025 | 587 | 23.2% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,130 | 662 | 22.0% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,297 | 767 | 20.8% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.8% of applications in Greene County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Crane, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.9%.
The median mortgage application in Greene County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.