Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank · Indiana · 2025

Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank took 112 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #257 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 63.4% of them and denied 12.5% (12.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

112Applicationsin IN
12.8%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
Median ratestate 6.75%
$145,000Median loanstate $155,000
$13MVolume11 counties

Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank in Indiana vs the state

12.5%Denial rate-4.07 pts vs state
12.8%Decision denial rate-7.30 pts vs state
63.4%Origination rate+1.14 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$83kMedian applicant income
71Loans originated
14Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023643815.6%7.25%#297
2024834728.9%6.75%#280
20251127112.5%#257

What Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 68 61% · 11.8% denied
Refinance 5 4% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 16 14% · 18.8% denied
Home improvement 6 5% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 17 15% · 17.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 112 100% · 12.5% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Credit history 7 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 5 36%
Employment history 1 7%
Collateral 1 7%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Greene County 49376 12.2%
Monroe County 30203 10.0%
Owen County 1052 20.0%
Lawrence County 411 25.0%
Clay County 430 0.0%
Brown County 310 0.0%
Morgan County 220 0.0%
Johnson County 101 100.0%
Martin County 101 100.0%
Knox County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 112 applications in 2025, of which 71 were originated and 14 denied.

12.5% of all applications, or 12.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology