Largest lenders in Monroe County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Indiana University Credit Union | C | 809 | 603 | 14.1% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 330 | 248 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 199 | 154 | 1.0% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Old National Bank | B | 152 | 113 | 15.1% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 151 | 112 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 138 | 72 | 29.0% | 8.00% |
| 7 | German American Bank | A | 115 | 87 | 12.2% | 6.94% |
| 8 | The Peoples State Bank | B | 99 | 89 | 1.0% | — |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 89 | 63 | 3.4% | 6.49% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 71 | 49 | 8.5% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Jackson County Bank | B | 66 | 55 | 6.1% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 66 | 45 | 6.1% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 63 | 30 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Regions Bank | C | 52 | 31 | 28.9% | 4.99% |
| 15 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 49 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 49 | 25 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 48 | 28 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Fair Way Lending | B | 46 | 46 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 45 | 21 | 8.9% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | C | 44 | 28 | 25.0% | 7.19% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 40 | 21 | 17.5% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Figure Lending | C | 40 | 18 | 20.0% | 10.35% |
| 23 | First Financial Bank | D | 38 | 23 | 13.2% | 5.99% |
| 24 | Owen County State Bank | C | 38 | 29 | 10.5% | — |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 35 | 9 | 51.4% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Monroe County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Peoples State Bank | 91 | 1.1% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 167 | 1.2% |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 69 | 4.4% |
| 4 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 293 | 5.1% |
| 5 | Jackson County Bank | 61 | 6.6% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 55 | 10.9% |
| 7 | German American Bank | 101 | 13.9% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 141 | 14.2% |
| 9 | Indiana University Credit Union | 726 | 15.7% |
| 10 | Old National Bank | 137 | 16.8% |
What Monroe County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Monroe County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,623 | 2,358 | 16.0% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 3,660 | 2,381 | 15.3% | 6.88% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 4,159 | 2,741 | 13.6% | 6.70% | $195,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Monroe County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Indiana University Credit Union, with 809 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.1%.
The median mortgage application in Monroe County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.