Largest lenders in Knox County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 141 | 115 | 9.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | German American Bank | A | 125 | 89 | 22.4% | 6.82% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 101 | 58 | 29.7% | 6.06% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 43 | 25.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Old National Bank | B | 58 | 34 | 29.3% | 6.34% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | C | 49 | 29 | 26.5% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 34 | 25 | 5.9% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 30 | 16 | 33.3% | 7.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 20 | 7.4% | 6.44% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 24 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 14 | 4.6% | 6.38% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 4 | 79.0% | 8.69% |
| 13 | Crane | C | 19 | 17 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | American Financial Resources | B | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 16 | 3 | 31.3% | 6.17% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 8 | 14.3% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 13 | 3 | 30.8% | 8.25% |
| 21 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 24 | Zippy Loans | D | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 10.98% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Knox County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | 129 | 10.9% |
| 2 | German American Bank | 118 | 23.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 26.2% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | 93 | 32.3% |
| 5 | Old National Bank | 52 | 32.7% |
What Knox County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Knox County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 947 | 562 | 22.2% | 7.25% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 960 | 586 | 20.4% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,090 | 673 | 18.7% | 6.75% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Knox County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Liberty, with 141 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.9%.
The median mortgage application in Knox County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.