Largest lenders in Lawrence County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | C | 272 | 203 | 14.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | A | 161 | 115 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 114 | 96 | 1.8% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 88 | 59 | 17.1% | 6.75% |
| 5 | German American Bank | A | 71 | 48 | 23.9% | 7.31% |
| 6 | Jackson County Bank | B | 69 | 48 | 20.3% | 6.65% |
| 7 | Indiana University Credit Union | C | 66 | 46 | 18.2% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 58 | 27 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 46 | 29 | 4.4% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 41 | 29 | 2.4% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Crane | C | 39 | 29 | 20.5% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 34 | 19 | 29.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 30 | 5 | 60.0% | 9.86% |
| 14 | Old National Bank | B | 29 | 17 | 27.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 26 | 7 | 57.7% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 26 | 8 | 57.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 19 | 11.5% | 6.12% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 15 | 30.8% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Regions Bank | C | 25 | 10 | 40.0% | 4.99% |
| 20 | GoodLeap | C | 25 | 11 | 36.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 25 | 10 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 25 | 10 | 8.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Flanagan State Bank | D | 24 | 14 | 20.8% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 23 | 12 | 8.7% | 6.06% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.19% |
Best approval odds in Lawrence County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 106 | 1.9% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 132 | 4.6% |
| 3 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | 246 | 15.9% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 78 | 19.2% |
| 5 | Indiana University Credit Union | 59 | 20.3% |
| 6 | Jackson County Bank | 63 | 22.2% |
| 7 | German American Bank | 66 | 25.8% |
What Lawrence County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lawrence County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,610 | 1,013 | 19.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,647 | 1,026 | 18.2% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,901 | 1,162 | 17.7% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Lawrence County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Hoosier Hills Credit Union, with 272 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lawrence County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.