Largest lenders in Clay County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | C | 135 | 93 | 23.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | The Riddell National Bank | B | 110 | 102 | 2.7% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 55 | 36 | 1.8% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 53 | 33 | 30.2% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 47 | 28 | 27.7% | 8.17% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 40 | 30 | 7.5% | 6.99% |
| 7 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 34 | 19 | 14.7% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 14 | 32.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 29 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 23 | 8 | 39.1% | 9.44% |
| 12 | The Hometown Savings Bank | B | 23 | 19 | 8.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Wolfe Financial | C | 19 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 14 | CMG Mortgage | A | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 6.56% |
| 17 | First Financial Bank | D | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 7.56% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 3 | 58.3% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Crane | C | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Old National Bank | B | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 5.80% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.18% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Clay County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Riddell National Bank | 105 | 2.9% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 127 | 24.4% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 52 | 30.8% |
What Clay County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clay County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 788 | 518 | 17.8% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 830 | 524 | 20.0% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 993 | 608 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Clay County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 135 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.0%.
The median mortgage application in Clay County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.