Largest lenders in Miami County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 119 | 88 | 12.6% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 97 | 67 | 19.6% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 83 | 67 | 1.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 64 | 31 | 40.6% | 7.72% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 40 | 22.4% | 6.93% |
| 6 | Zippy Loans | D | 51 | 15 | 29.4% | 8.00% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 19 | 14.6% | 6.50% |
| 8 | First Merchants Bank | C | 36 | 20 | 25.0% | 7.49% |
| 9 | First Bank of Berne | B | 25 | 21 | 4.0% | — |
| 10 | Flagstar Bank | C | 23 | 10 | 34.8% | 6.69% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 13 | 13.6% | 5.50% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 21 | 9 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Crossroads Bank | A | 21 | 19 | 9.5% | — |
| 14 | SOLIDARITY COMMUNITY Federal Credit Union | C | 18 | 7 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Lake City Bank | B | 17 | 9 | 29.4% | 7.75% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 5.63% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 2 | 6.3% | 7.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 16 | 8 | 37.5% | 7.44% |
| 19 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 15 | 9 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 15 | 9 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Security Federal Savings Bank | B | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Kiavi Funding | D | 14 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | 1st Source Bank | B | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 7.25% |
| 24 | GoodLeap | C | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 5.99% |
| 25 | First Federal Savings Bank | A | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Miami County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 75 | 1.3% |
| 2 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | 117 | 12.8% |
| 3 | Beacon Credit Union | 93 | 20.4% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 54 | 24.1% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | 57 | 45.6% |
What Miami County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Miami County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 890 | 511 | 21.5% | 7.25% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 1,080 | 669 | 19.4% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 1,209 | 698 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.5% of applications in Miami County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Farmers Bank & Trust, with 119 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.6%.
The median mortgage application in Miami County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.