Largest lenders in Fulton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings Bank | A | 128 | 116 | 1.6% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Zippy Loans | D | 106 | 33 | 41.5% | 8.00% |
| 3 | Lake City Bank | B | 75 | 56 | 14.7% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 54 | 40 | 14.8% | 7.31% |
| 5 | 1st Source Bank | B | 44 | 28 | 34.1% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 39 | 31 | 2.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 24 | 21.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 34 | 22 | 17.7% | 7.25% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 26 | 8 | 23.1% | 6.37% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 22 | 3 | 68.2% | 8.92% |
| 11 | Flagstar Bank | C | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.69% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 8.25% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 1 | 77.8% | 9.00% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 18 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 8 | 3 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.12% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 22 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 1 | 71.4% | 9.45% |
| 24 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 7.44% |
| 25 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Fulton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Federal Savings Bank | 121 | 1.7% |
| 2 | Beacon Credit Union | 52 | 15.4% |
| 3 | Lake City Bank | 68 | 16.2% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | 77 | 57.1% |
What Fulton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fulton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 715 | 446 | 22.5% | 7.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 776 | 459 | 25.0% | 7.63% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 872 | 528 | 20.6% | 7.13% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.6% of applications in Fulton County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Federal Savings Bank, with 128 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.6%.
The median mortgage application in Fulton County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.