Mortgage lender · Muncie, IN · LEI S0Q3AHZRL5K6VQE35M07

First Merchants Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First Merchants Bank earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 19.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 24th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.06 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 76th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

8.5kApplications2025
65.9%Originatedof applications
19.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.7BLoan volume32 states

First Merchants Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

16.5%Denial rate (all applications)-1.46 pts vs national
19.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-2.82 pts vs national
65.9%Origination rate+7.86 pts vs national
12.2%Withdrawn by applicant
4.2%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.06Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.19 pts vs national
$145,000Median loan amount
$3,754Median total loan costs
$87kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

24th19.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

76th0.06 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

52nd16.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

37th2.59% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20238,7825,73916.0%19.3%6.99%$1.2B
20248,3995,50316.5%19.8%6.88%$1.6B
20258,5335,62216.5%19.8%6.63%$1.7B

What First Merchants Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3,431 40% · 4.3% denied
Refinance 2,088 24% · 18.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 313 4% · 10.2% denied
Home improvement 672 8% · 33.6% denied
Other / HELOC 2,029 24% · 30.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,246 97% · 16.6% denied
FHA 247 3% · 15.8% denied
VA 30 0% · 10.0% denied
USDA / RHS 10 0% · 10.0% denied

Also: 3,814 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 154 manufactured homes, 481 investment properties.

Why First Merchants Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,410 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 855 61%
Credit history 324 23%
Collateral 145 10%
Employment history 25 2%
Other 25 2%
Unverifiable information 23 2%
Incomplete application 13 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First Merchants Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,53986331.9%
$50k – $100k3,0581,97722.1%
$100k – $150k1,34489618.5%
$150k – $250k1,14880613.7%
Over $250k1,0147536.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 253802808.1%
25–341,6001,16913.2%
35–441,6131,04420.0%
45–541,53197222.6%
55–641,49693324.7%
65–741,04463125.2%
Over 7454933724.1%

Where First Merchants Bank lends

32 states and 278 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana5,1143,24819.9%6.76%#7
Michigan2,6371,86110.8%6.50%#37
Ohio49832717.3%6.50%#137
Illinois915016.5%6.71%#359
Florida72504.2%6.63%#546
Arizona15106.7%6.44%#456
Georgia1160.0%6.38%#653
South Carolina1180.0%6.56%#524
Tennessee1080.0%6.63%#641
Texas860.0%6.56%#1,000
Colorado750.0%6.63%#568
North Carolina760.0%6.75%#695
Wisconsin7514.3%6.63%#546
Kentucky6516.7%6.75%#475
New York550.0%6.63%#509
Virginia550.0%6.38%#654

Frequently asked questions

First Merchants Bank denied 19.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 24th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First Merchants Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 60.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First Merchants Bank originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.06 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 40% of its applications were for home purchases, 28% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 32% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 3% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First Merchants Bank. Data sources · Methodology