Toll Brothers Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
48th10.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
80th0.01 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
82nd9.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
84th1.37% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,425 | 3,257 | 7.9% | 8.9% | 6.25% | $1.7B |
| 2024 | 7,974 | 4,115 | 7.2% | 8.1% | 6.50% | $2.1B |
| 2025 | 8,542 | 4,943 | 9.5% | 10.5% | 6.38% | $2.7B |
What Toll Brothers Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 257 investment properties.
Why Toll Brothers Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 808 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Toll Brothers Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 83 | 20 | 65.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 712 | 416 | 19.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,553 | 980 | 12.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 3,171 | 1,964 | 7.9% |
| Over $250k | 2,969 | 1,563 | 6.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 103 | 64 | 19.8% |
| 25–34 | 1,608 | 977 | 10.7% |
| 35–44 | 2,391 | 1,320 | 11.8% |
| 45–54 | 1,711 | 942 | 11.9% |
| 55–64 | 1,603 | 976 | 8.7% |
| 65–74 | 892 | 531 | 6.7% |
| Over 74 | 234 | 133 | 7.3% |
Where Toll Brothers Mortgage lends
23 states and 123 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 1,213 | 681 | 14.0% | 6.49% | #154 |
| Florida | 1,181 | 715 | 8.6% | 6.38% | #136 |
| Idaho | 752 | 535 | 6.3% | 6.00% | #27 |
| Georgia | 657 | 355 | 8.8% | 6.49% | #125 |
| Colorado | 560 | 335 | 8.9% | 5.99% | #100 |
| Nevada | 500 | 266 | 6.4% | 6.49% | #53 |
| California | 460 | 168 | 13.0% | 6.49% | #269 |
| New Jersey | 457 | 263 | 9.0% | 6.49% | #129 |
| South Carolina | 444 | 304 | 5.4% | 6.49% | #108 |
| Pennsylvania | 409 | 256 | 8.3% | 6.50% | #182 |
| North Carolina | 390 | 249 | 6.7% | 6.38% | #159 |
| Arizona | 377 | 196 | 11.9% | 6.49% | #136 |
| Washington | 245 | 124 | 6.5% | 6.38% | #170 |
| Virginia | 233 | 161 | 11.2% | 6.49% | #193 |
| Michigan | 115 | 45 | 13.9% | 6.38% | #257 |
| New York | 102 | 50 | 13.7% | 6.81% | #263 |
| Utah | 94 | 39 | 11.7% | 6.38% | #134 |
| Massachusetts | 93 | 49 | 7.5% | 6.49% | #256 |
| Tennessee | 76 | 55 | 7.9% | 6.38% | #361 |
| Oregon | 68 | 39 | 8.8% | 5.99% | #195 |
| Maryland | 56 | 19 | 25.0% | 6.49% | #303 |
| Delaware | 32 | 21 | 9.4% | 6.49% | #150 |
| Connecticut | 28 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #266 |
Frequently asked questions
Toll Brothers Mortgage denied 10.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 48th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Toll Brothers Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 80.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Toll Brothers Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.01 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 88% conventional, 5% FHA, 7% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.