Largest mortgage lenders in Delaware
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 2,381 | 1,788 | 15.5% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 1,801 | 1,210 | 16.6% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Citizens Bank | C | 1,633 | 972 | 29.3% | 7.65% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 1,492 | 867 | 25.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 1,414 | 1,001 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,408 | 1,017 | 13.0% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 1,383 | 1,176 | 2.2% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 1,337 | 767 | 32.5% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 1,127 | 344 | 18.4% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Del-One Federal Credit Union | D | 1,070 | 486 | 41.3% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 1,056 | 483 | 11.7% | 6.62% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 835 | 569 | 15.3% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 804 | 332 | 8.2% | 6.19% |
| 14 | Meridian Bank | B | 790 | 640 | 2.4% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 757 | 40 | 51.0% | 10.87% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 743 | 344 | 19.0% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Guild Mortgage | A | 728 | 546 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 714 | 338 | 29.4% | 6.24% |
| 19 | Keystone Funding | A | 692 | 586 | 4.5% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 661 | 206 | 12.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 630 | 449 | 8.7% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 614 | 408 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 563 | 206 | 21.7% | 6.13% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 562 | 183 | 58.9% | 8.25% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 538 | 167 | 49.3% | 10.03% |
Best approval odds in Delaware
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Delaware applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 374 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | 1,207 | 2.6% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Meridian Bank | 662 | 2.9% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 314 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Keystone Funding | 692 | 4.5% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 343 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 631 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 412 | 7.0% | 6.49% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 448 | 7.1% | 6.63% |
| 10 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 394 | 7.6% | 6.63% |
Lowest median rates in Delaware
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 767 | 5.99% | 32.5% |
| 2 | Mortgage Research Center | 206 | 6.13% | 21.7% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 1,017 | 6.13% | 13.0% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 332 | 6.19% | 8.2% |
| 5 | Bank of America | 338 | 6.24% | 29.4% |
| 6 | Nation One Mortgage | 166 | 6.25% | 2.5% |
| 7 | Police & Fire | 102 | 6.25% | 42.5% |
| 8 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | 135 | 6.25% | 7.2% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 260 | 6.25% | 12.4% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 301 | 6.25% | 8.7% |
What Delaware borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Delaware applications were denied
Delaware mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 38,275 | 21,889 | 21.0% | 6.95% | $205,000 | 524 |
| 2024 | 41,983 | 24,306 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $225,000 | 530 |
| 2025 | 45,672 | 27,033 | 18.2% | 6.63% | $245,000 | 540 |
Delaware counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of mortgage applications in Delaware were denied in 2025 (22.7% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Delaware in 2025: 2,381, with a denial rate of 15.5%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Delaware, CMG Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.9%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Delaware in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.