Largest lenders in New Castle County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,195 | 895 | 15.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 1,125 | 769 | 16.1% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 1,024 | 876 | 1.9% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Citizens Bank | C | 914 | 542 | 29.9% | 7.65% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | D | 847 | 507 | 22.9% | 7.25% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 659 | 479 | 12.8% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 564 | 332 | 30.0% | 5.99% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 489 | 132 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 457 | 204 | 14.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 431 | 213 | 31.3% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Meridian Bank | B | 404 | 335 | 3.0% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Del-One Federal Credit Union | D | 397 | 164 | 41.6% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 385 | 288 | 5.7% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 348 | 158 | 20.4% | 7.93% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 341 | 140 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 334 | 238 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 326 | 232 | 16.3% | 6.69% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 320 | 214 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 316 | 104 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | TD Bank | D | 310 | 155 | 31.3% | 7.84% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 297 | 230 | 3.7% | 6.49% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 278 | 85 | 61.2% | 8.25% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 267 | 89 | 49.8% | 10.10% |
| 24 | Keystone Funding | A | 255 | 219 | 2.4% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 228 | 131 | 26.3% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in New Castle County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mld Mortgage | 91 | 1.1% |
| 2 | Constructive Loans | 136 | 1.5% |
| 3 | Absolute Home Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | 895 | 2.1% |
| 5 | Keystone Funding | 255 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Nation One Mortgage | 140 | 2.9% |
| 7 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 137 | 2.9% |
| 8 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 96 | 3.1% |
| 9 | Dexsta | 155 | 3.2% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | 92 | 3.3% |
What New Castle County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
New Castle County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17,687 | 10,022 | 21.4% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 19,585 | 11,221 | 20.9% | 6.99% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 21,246 | 12,724 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in New Castle County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Delaware.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,195 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.1%.
The median mortgage application in New Castle County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.