Largest lenders in Sussex County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 871 | 648 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 756 | 569 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 526 | 312 | 31.9% | 5.99% |
| 4 | Loandepot.Com | D | 455 | 336 | 8.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Citizens Bank | C | 450 | 261 | 30.2% | 7.40% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 432 | 255 | 24.8% | 7.49% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 416 | 145 | 13.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 379 | 292 | 10.0% | 6.12% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 379 | 14 | 50.1% | 10.50% |
| 10 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 349 | 247 | 13.8% | 7.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 333 | 158 | 11.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | CMG Mortgage | A | 324 | 262 | 0.9% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 311 | 229 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Del-One Federal Credit Union | D | 293 | 140 | 40.3% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Capital Bank | B | 258 | 213 | 1.6% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 258 | 190 | 8.5% | 6.38% |
| 17 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 254 | 200 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Fulton Bank | C | 241 | 148 | 20.3% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Meridian Bank | B | 220 | 172 | 0.9% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 215 | 107 | 13.5% | 7.38% |
| 21 | Bank of America | F | 210 | 96 | 23.8% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Guild Mortgage | A | 197 | 152 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 195 | 55 | 13.9% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Embrace Home Loans | A | 189 | 150 | 3.7% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 186 | 74 | 14.0% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Sussex County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 51 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 286 | 1.1% |
| 4 | Meridian Bank | 175 | 1.1% |
| 5 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 62 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Capital Bank | 217 | 1.8% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 59 | 3.4% |
| 8 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | 113 | 3.5% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 140 | 3.6% |
| 10 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 82 | 3.7% |
What Sussex County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Sussex County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 12,451 | 7,587 | 18.1% | 6.76% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 13,692 | 8,346 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 15,003 | 9,164 | 16.5% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Sussex County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Delaware.
NVR Mortgage Finance, with 871 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.0%.
The median mortgage application in Sussex County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.