Largest lenders in Kent County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 430 | 324 | 16.3% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Del-One Federal Credit Union | D | 378 | 182 | 41.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 370 | 246 | 16.5% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Wilmington Savings Fund Society | B | 327 | 194 | 21.1% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 277 | 118 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Citizens Bank | C | 269 | 169 | 26.0% | 7.65% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 266 | 121 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 247 | 123 | 39.7% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 247 | 14 | 49.0% | 10.38% |
| 10 | Keystone Funding | A | 241 | 210 | 4.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 234 | 191 | 3.4% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Guild Mortgage | A | 234 | 164 | 9.4% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 222 | 67 | 23.0% | 6.49% |
| 14 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 217 | 121 | 33.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 213 | 105 | 34.7% | 7.81% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 208 | 80 | 20.7% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 180 | 79 | 22.8% | 8.25% |
| 18 | Meridian Bank | B | 166 | 133 | 3.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 152 | 102 | 19.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 150 | 47 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Dover Federal Credit Union | D | 148 | 86 | 31.8% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 137 | 89 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 129 | 40 | 42.6% | 10.39% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 125 | 43 | 57.6% | 8.25% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 124 | 70 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Kent County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meridian Bank | 138 | 3.6% |
| 2 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | 199 | 4.0% |
| 3 | Keystone Funding | 241 | 4.2% |
| 4 | Luminate Bank | 66 | 7.6% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | 158 | 8.2% |
| 6 | Lennar Mortgage | 97 | 8.3% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 82 | 8.5% |
| 8 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | 79 | 10.1% |
| 9 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 83 | 10.8% |
| 10 | Guild Mortgage | 196 | 11.2% |
What Kent County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kent County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,884 | 4,143 | 24.7% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 8,455 | 4,596 | 23.8% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 9,209 | 5,023 | 20.9% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.9% of applications in Kent County were denied in 2025, against 18.2% statewide in Delaware.
Rocket Mortgage, with 430 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.
The median mortgage application in Kent County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.