Pulte Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
53rd15.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
97th-0.67 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
51st18.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
98th0.80% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26,125 | 17,387 | 10.3% | 13.3% | 5.99% | $6.9B |
| 2024 | 27,968 | 19,692 | 11.0% | 13.4% | 5.99% | $8.3B |
| 2025 | 27,444 | 18,825 | 12.5% | 15.3% | 5.63% | $8.1B |
What Pulte Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 1,194 investment properties.
Why Pulte Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 3,423 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Pulte Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 950 | 170 | 75.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 6,099 | 3,762 | 25.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 7,786 | 5,684 | 11.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 8,393 | 6,420 | 6.4% |
| Over $250k | 3,858 | 2,764 | 6.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 713 | 488 | 18.8% |
| 25–34 | 6,707 | 4,932 | 14.1% |
| 35–44 | 7,186 | 4,967 | 17.0% |
| 45–54 | 4,665 | 3,032 | 19.1% |
| 55–64 | 4,401 | 2,893 | 14.6% |
| 65–74 | 2,843 | 1,919 | 9.0% |
| Over 74 | 929 | 594 | 9.8% |
Where Pulte Mortgage lends
26 states and 187 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 6,342 | 4,200 | 15.6% | 5.50% | #36 |
| Texas | 4,549 | 3,108 | 14.6% | 4.99% | #42 |
| North Carolina | 1,981 | 1,555 | 7.6% | 5.75% | #54 |
| California | 1,693 | 943 | 17.8% | 5.50% | #119 |
| Arizona | 1,597 | 1,133 | 8.1% | 4.99% | #44 |
| South Carolina | 1,526 | 1,148 | 8.1% | 5.99% | #41 |
| Ohio | 1,408 | 1,064 | 9.5% | 5.63% | #65 |
| Nevada | 1,251 | 748 | 17.5% | 5.63% | #25 |
| Georgia | 1,206 | 803 | 13.8% | 5.38% | #78 |
| Illinois | 895 | 615 | 8.9% | 6.50% | #84 |
| Indiana | 862 | 610 | 11.8% | 5.50% | #79 |
| Michigan | 632 | 429 | 5.1% | 6.50% | #108 |
| Minnesota | 609 | 434 | 10.5% | 6.25% | #69 |
| New Mexico | 470 | 321 | 10.2% | 4.99% | #39 |
| Maryland | 379 | 278 | 9.0% | 6.13% | #112 |
| Tennessee | 348 | 213 | 13.2% | 6.13% | #148 |
| Virginia | 288 | 190 | 7.3% | 6.19% | #168 |
| New Jersey | 259 | 165 | 10.0% | 6.50% | #173 |
| Kentucky | 254 | 177 | 11.4% | 5.50% | #123 |
| Washington | 242 | 193 | 6.2% | 5.25% | #172 |
| Colorado | 238 | 173 | 11.8% | 4.99% | #163 |
| Massachusetts | 171 | 141 | 2.9% | 6.50% | #183 |
| Pennsylvania | 161 | 129 | 2.5% | 6.63% | #310 |
| Utah | 44 | 26 | 22.7% | 5.12% | #184 |
| Oregon | 38 | 29 | 2.6% | 5.25% | #252 |
Frequently asked questions
Pulte Mortgage denied 15.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 53rd percentile of large mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Pulte Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 65.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Pulte Mortgage originated in 2025 was 5.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.67 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 72% conventional, 17% FHA, 11% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.