Emporium TPO at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
31st8.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
48th1.11 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
59th4.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
47th3.60% of loanTrend, 2024–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3,902 | 2,544 | 10.9% | 11.6% | 7.50% | $1.3B |
| 2025 | 4,550 | 2,966 | 8.1% | 8.5% | 7.25% | $1.5B |
What Emporium TPO lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 3,893 investment properties.
Why Emporium TPO denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 370 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Emporium TPO
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 55 | 34 | 11.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 94 | 55 | 14.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 188 | 116 | 12.4% |
| Over $250k | 705 | 447 | 4.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 135 | 89 | 9.2% |
| 25–34 | 823 | 542 | 7.7% |
| 35–44 | 1,308 | 849 | 8.7% |
| 45–54 | 1,227 | 807 | 8.4% |
| 55–64 | 663 | 434 | 7.1% |
| 65–74 | 312 | 193 | 12.1% |
| Over 74 | 82 | 52 | 8.9% |
Where Emporium TPO lends
46 states and 557 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 815 | 532 | 7.2% | 7.25% | #104 |
| Texas | 646 | 458 | 5.3% | 7.25% | #222 |
| California | 627 | 403 | 5.7% | 7.25% | #226 |
| New Jersey | 591 | 403 | 9.0% | 7.38% | #99 |
| Florida | 396 | 227 | 11.9% | 7.25% | #272 |
| Illinois | 157 | 112 | 8.9% | 7.50% | #287 |
| Tennessee | 142 | 75 | 11.3% | 6.99% | #269 |
| Georgia | 114 | 76 | 10.5% | 6.99% | #321 |
| Pennsylvania | 108 | 70 | 3.7% | 7.43% | #365 |
| Connecticut | 86 | 56 | 7.0% | 7.25% | #178 |
| Missouri | 86 | 58 | 7.0% | 7.13% | #287 |
| Maryland | 71 | 33 | 28.2% | 8.13% | #274 |
| North Carolina | 63 | 50 | 4.8% | 7.25% | #372 |
| Arizona | 61 | 38 | 6.6% | 7.37% | #291 |
| South Carolina | 61 | 44 | 11.5% | 7.38% | #315 |
| Massachusetts | 52 | 30 | 13.5% | 7.56% | #320 |
| Ohio | 51 | 35 | 5.9% | 7.38% | #407 |
| Alabama | 50 | 18 | 14.0% | 7.31% | #313 |
| Virginia | 41 | 33 | 0.0% | 7.49% | #400 |
| Utah | 36 | 19 | 8.3% | 7.38% | #204 |
| Indiana | 30 | 20 | 13.3% | 7.63% | #412 |
| Colorado | 27 | 15 | 11.1% | 7.25% | #385 |
| Michigan | 27 | 16 | 11.1% | 7.56% | #399 |
| Oklahoma | 25 | 13 | 20.0% | 7.25% | #315 |
| Wisconsin | 20 | 19 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #418 |
| New Hampshire | 17 | 9 | 11.8% | 7.88% | #209 |
| Washington | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.99% | #407 |
| Mississippi | 14 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.13% | #261 |
| Arkansas | 13 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.93% | #318 |
| Kansas | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #339 |
| Louisiana | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.93% | #363 |
| Delaware | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.49% | #227 |
| Kentucky | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 7.13% | #427 |
| New Mexico | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.75% | #267 |
| District of Columbia | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 7.38% | #203 |
| Oregon | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.25% | #388 |
| Rhode Island | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #199 |
| Hawaii | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #184 |
| Minnesota | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.31% | #535 |
| West Virginia | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.68% | #331 |
Frequently asked questions
Emporium TPO denied 8.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 31st percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Emporium TPO gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 49.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Emporium TPO originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.11 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 37% of its applications were for home purchases, 63% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.