Lima One Capital at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
7th27.3% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
15th18.2%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,930 | 3,930 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.60% | $1.6B |
| 2024 | 6,362 | 3,761 | 20.8% | 26.1% | 9.10% | $1.3B |
| 2025 | 4,002 | 2,379 | 22.3% | 27.3% | 8.90% | $913M |
What Lima One Capital lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 4,002 investment properties.
Why Lima One Capital denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 894 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Where Lima One Capital lends
47 states and 682 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 468 | 269 | 25.9% | 9.55% | #248 |
| North Carolina | 372 | 262 | 14.8% | 9.68% | #168 |
| Texas | 250 | 120 | 24.8% | 9.33% | #373 |
| Georgia | 218 | 131 | 20.2% | 9.50% | #235 |
| South Carolina | 201 | 137 | 13.4% | 9.70% | #185 |
| Ohio | 195 | 114 | 20.5% | 8.23% | #242 |
| Tennessee | 194 | 130 | 20.1% | 7.86% | #222 |
| Virginia | 192 | 149 | 8.9% | 9.40% | #210 |
| Pennsylvania | 180 | 108 | 21.7% | 7.55% | #294 |
| Indiana | 153 | 101 | 16.3% | 7.70% | #228 |
| New Jersey | 108 | 60 | 30.6% | 7.75% | #257 |
| California | 105 | 24 | 51.4% | 9.00% | #436 |
| Nevada | 91 | 59 | 17.6% | 8.80% | #151 |
| New York | 90 | 34 | 45.6% | 7.45% | #279 |
| Maryland | 89 | 45 | 22.5% | 8.80% | #251 |
| Michigan | 89 | 31 | 48.3% | 8.25% | #285 |
| Oregon | 84 | 70 | 7.1% | 9.75% | #179 |
| Missouri | 81 | 48 | 22.2% | 7.45% | #294 |
| Alabama | 73 | 44 | 13.7% | 7.45% | #261 |
| Illinois | 72 | 38 | 30.6% | 8.59% | #399 |
| Louisiana | 59 | 29 | 18.6% | 8.00% | #235 |
| Washington | 49 | 37 | 16.3% | 9.70% | #296 |
| Utah | 47 | 36 | 14.9% | 10.40% | #177 |
| Colorado | 46 | 27 | 17.4% | 9.70% | #312 |
| Arizona | 38 | 21 | 13.2% | 7.40% | #345 |
| Massachusetts | 37 | 21 | 24.3% | 9.90% | #362 |
| Wisconsin | 36 | 17 | 30.6% | 7.45% | #374 |
| Arkansas | 33 | 22 | 12.1% | 7.53% | #238 |
| Kentucky | 28 | 14 | 28.6% | 7.47% | #316 |
| Hawaii | 27 | 16 | 29.6% | 10.40% | #119 |
| Oklahoma | 26 | 17 | 23.1% | 7.35% | #313 |
| Mississippi | 19 | 11 | 31.6% | 7.30% | #244 |
| Delaware | 18 | 15 | 11.1% | 7.30% | #190 |
| New Mexico | 18 | 9 | 16.7% | 10.20% | #209 |
| District of Columbia | 14 | 2 | 85.7% | 10.40% | #159 |
| Minnesota | 10 | 4 | 60.0% | 7.48% | #471 |
| Iowa | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.90% | #367 |
| Kansas | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 8.73% | #359 |
| Nebraska | 9 | 7 | 22.2% | 7.95% | #258 |
| West Virginia | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.43% | #263 |
| Idaho | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 10.70% | #280 |
| Maine | 6 | 2 | 33.3% | 8.53% | #266 |
| New Hampshire | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 10.60% | #328 |
| Rhode Island | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.25% | #246 |
Frequently asked questions
Lima One Capital denied 27.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 7th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Lima One Capital gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 44.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Lima One Capital originated in 2025 was 8.90%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 44% of its applications were for home purchases, 56% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.