Mortgage lender · Irvine, CA · LEI 5493001X0T84TYRJ5Y59

Vista Point Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Vista Point Mortgage earns a D, weaker than most investment-property lenders. It turned down 22.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 9th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.89 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 15th percentile on pricing. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.4kApplications2025
61.9%Originatedof applications
22.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.0BLoan volume48 states

Vista Point Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

20.6%Denial rate (all applications)+2.66 pts vs national
22.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-0.15 pts vs national
61.9%Origination rate+3.83 pts vs national
8.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
1.89Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.64 pts vs national
$315,000Median loan amount
$11,047Median total loan costs
$304kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

9th22.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

15th1.89 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

36th8.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

50th3.51% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202398443423.9%30.0%9.50%$172M
20241,46490113.3%15.1%8.63%$428M
20253,3722,08620.6%22.4%7.75%$1.0B

What Vista Point Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 820 24% · 19.2% denied
Refinance 1,195 35% · 23.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,295 38% · 19.6% denied
Home improvement 62 2% · 11.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,372 100% · 20.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 1,701 investment properties.

Why Vista Point Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 696 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Unverifiable information 257 37%
Other 169 24%
Credit history 128 18%
Collateral 67 10%
Incomplete application 61 9%
Debt-to-income ratio 12 2%
Employment history 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Vista Point Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k1527333.6%
$100k – $150k26615722.4%
$150k – $250k43427222.5%
Over $250k1,25382317.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25351935.3%
25–3432120423.2%
35–4491157822.4%
45–5495662219.0%
55–6476046221.6%
65–7429915530.8%
Over 74904632.1%

Where Vista Point Mortgage lends

48 states and 454 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,6241,02919.3%8.25%#124
Florida62637222.7%7.56%#213
Texas21113021.8%7.38%#407
Georgia1168311.2%7.38%#317
North Carolina643626.6%7.63%#367
Washington594017.0%8.50%#282
Arizona583719.0%7.75%#295
Michigan513127.5%7.88%#350
Illinois422628.6%7.63%#480
Indiana412034.2%7.75%#374
Colorado402412.5%8.00%#329
Tennessee382715.8%7.25%#454
Pennsylvania372321.6%7.75%#521
Ohio34265.9%7.43%#457
New Jersey311245.2%8.88%#396
South Carolina291824.1%7.87%#401
Virginia25836.0%7.19%#463
Nevada181311.1%7.50%#283
Alabama171023.5%7.81%#410
Maryland17829.4%7.69%#422
Massachusetts16126.3%8.75%#433
Missouri16931.3%7.25%#462
Oregon161012.5%7.19%#315
Wisconsin15633.3%7.50%#448
Connecticut13127.7%8.50%#346
New Hampshire13823.1%7.63%#233
Utah11427.3%7.50%#280
Hawaii9433.3%8.19%#171
New Mexico9622.2%7.44%#266
Minnesota8225.0%7.13%#485
Idaho7514.3%7.25%#299
Louisiana7528.6%8.50%#408
Montana7157.1%6.75%#212
Oklahoma7442.9%7.75%#447
Alaska660.0%9.63%#126
Arkansas660.0%6.56%#389

Frequently asked questions

Vista Point Mortgage denied 22.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 9th percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Vista Point Mortgage gave in 2025 was "unverifiable information", cited on 36.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Vista Point Mortgage originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.89 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 24% of its applications were for home purchases, 74% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Vista Point Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology