Mortgage lender · San Francisco, CA · LEI 98450087981AP406JG03

Conventus review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Conventus earns a B, better than most investment-property lenders. It turned down 1.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 72nd percentile for approval odds. Compared against 220 investment-property lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.3kApplications2025
80.9%Originatedof applications
1.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
9.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.5BLoan volume44 states

Conventus at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

1.5%Denial rate (all applications)-16.51 pts vs national
1.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.81 pts vs national
80.9%Origination rate+22.91 pts vs national
17.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
9.49%Median interest rate+2.87 pts vs national
Median rate spread (pts over APOR)
$630,000Median loan amount
Median total loan costs
Median applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

72nd1.8% denied

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

16th17.6%

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,4509863.7%5.1%10.75%$759M
20242,2241,7482.1%2.6%10.03%$1.5B
20253,2642,6421.5%1.8%9.49%$2.5B

What Conventus lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,141 66% · 0.8% denied
Refinance 524 16% · 1.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 599 18% · 4.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,264 100% · 1.5% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 3,264 investment properties.

Why Conventus denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 48 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 14 29%
Other 14 29%
Collateral 14 29%
Insufficient cash 3 6%
Incomplete application 2 4%
Unverifiable information 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Conventus

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2527224.4%
25–344483712.1%
35–441,3821,1331.2%
45–548917311.8%
55–643352681.8%
65–741291021.9%
Over 7420127.7%

Where Conventus lends

44 states and 372 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California1,5391,2940.9%9.49%#128
Washington1651380.0%9.50%#205
Hawaii1621341.2%9.99%#34
Florida128973.1%9.25%#441
Texas122941.6%9.49%#511
Utah116960.0%9.00%#128
New York101703.0%9.24%#267
Georgia85702.4%9.38%#360
Colorado79640.0%9.25%#251
Ohio74572.7%9.00%#359
Tennessee66570.0%9.00%#375
Alaska62460.0%9.99%#55
North Carolina62494.8%8.99%#375
New Jersey56471.8%8.99%#341
Maryland51453.9%6.88%#318
Oregon49352.0%8.00%#226
Pennsylvania463215.2%7.04%#503
Arizona43350.0%8.49%#332
Connecticut35222.9%9.75%#242
Illinois35292.9%9.50%#513
Virginia27190.0%9.99%#454
Missouri25160.0%10.25%#417
Indiana24200.0%6.39%#434
Alabama17140.0%10.25%#412
South Carolina17125.9%9.99%#468
Kentucky1179.1%10.75%#405
Massachusetts1180.0%9.75%#457
Wisconsin1180.0%10.99%#475
Michigan980.0%6.41%#532
Oklahoma630.0%8.50%#457
New Hampshire530.0%6.08%#329

Frequently asked questions

Conventus denied 1.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 72nd percentile of investment-property lenders.

The most common reason Conventus gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 29.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Conventus originated in 2025 was 9.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Conventus. Data sources · Methodology