Conventus · Pennsylvania · 2025

Conventus in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Conventus took 46 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #503 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 69.6% of them and denied 15.2% (18.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

46Applicationsin PA
18.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.04%Median ratestate 6.63%
$250,000Median loanstate $155,000
$17MVolume9 counties

Conventus in Pennsylvania vs the state

15.2%Denial rate-3.07 pts vs state
18.0%Decision denial rate-4.26 pts vs state
69.6%Origination rate+8.61 pts vs state
7.04%Median rate+0.41 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
Median applicant income
32Loans originated
7Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202345306.7%10.99%#494
202431213.2%7.05%#548
2025463215.2%7.04%#503

What Conventus lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 29 63% · 24.1% denied
Refinance 3 7% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 14 30% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 46 100% · 15.2% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Other 7 100%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Conventus applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 16150 0.0%
Allegheny County 1137 63.6%
Montgomery County 740 0.0%
Delaware County 540 0.0%
Chester County 220 0.0%
Berks County 210 0.0%
York County 110 0.0%
Bucks County 110 0.0%
Cumberland County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 46 applications in 2025, of which 32 were originated and 7 denied.

15.2% of all applications, or 18.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Conventus originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.04%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Conventus's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology