Anchor Loans at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
2nd55.2% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
87th0.0%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,238 | 1,422 | 36.5% | 36.5% | 9.50% | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 2,307 | 1,622 | 29.7% | 29.7% | 10.00% | $1.5B |
| 2025 | 3,529 | 1,580 | 55.2% | 55.2% | 9.50% | $1.6B |
What Anchor Loans lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 90 manufactured homes, 3,529 investment properties.
Where Anchor Loans lends
46 states and 0 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,440 | 652 | 54.7% | 9.50% | #133 |
| North Carolina | 388 | 271 | 30.2% | 9.00% | #160 |
| Texas | 174 | 53 | 69.5% | 9.99% | #443 |
| Georgia | 169 | 71 | 58.0% | 9.75% | #263 |
| Virginia | 123 | 63 | 48.8% | 9.25% | #266 |
| Washington | 94 | 52 | 44.7% | 9.50% | #242 |
| New York | 91 | 20 | 78.0% | 10.00% | #277 |
| New Jersey | 88 | 21 | 76.1% | 9.50% | #281 |
| Tennessee | 88 | 45 | 48.9% | 9.00% | #343 |
| Michigan | 80 | 31 | 61.3% | 10.25% | #297 |
| Illinois | 71 | 13 | 81.7% | 10.25% | #400 |
| Maryland | 65 | 30 | 53.9% | 9.50% | #290 |
| Missouri | 63 | 38 | 39.7% | 10.13% | #324 |
| Pennsylvania | 56 | 16 | 71.4% | 9.75% | #477 |
| Ohio | 55 | 13 | 76.4% | 10.00% | #395 |
| West Virginia | 46 | 29 | 37.0% | 9.00% | #143 |
| Hawaii | 45 | 19 | 57.8% | 9.00% | #96 |
| Indiana | 43 | 33 | 23.3% | 10.50% | #369 |
| District of Columbia | 38 | 21 | 44.7% | 9.50% | #88 |
| Colorado | 35 | 9 | 74.3% | 9.75% | #347 |
| South Carolina | 31 | 9 | 71.0% | 10.00% | #396 |
| Kentucky | 24 | 13 | 45.8% | 10.25% | #332 |
| Alabama | 20 | 8 | 60.0% | 10.00% | #396 |
| Massachusetts | 20 | 2 | 90.0% | 9.88% | #416 |
| New Mexico | 18 | 8 | 55.6% | 10.25% | #211 |
| Louisiana | 15 | 1 | 93.3% | 10.75% | #337 |
| Kansas | 14 | 11 | 21.4% | 9.50% | #326 |
| Mississippi | 14 | 6 | 57.1% | 9.44% | #268 |
| Utah | 13 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #264 |
| Connecticut | 12 | 1 | 91.7% | 11.00% | #351 |
| Minnesota | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #464 |
| Oregon | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #361 |
| Oklahoma | 9 | 1 | 88.9% | 10.25% | #414 |
| Arkansas | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #421 |
| Iowa | 5 | 2 | 60.0% | 10.56% | #419 |
| Idaho | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | — | #324 |
Frequently asked questions
Anchor Loans denied 55.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 2nd percentile of investment-property lenders.
The median interest rate on loans Anchor Loans originated in 2025 was 9.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 68% of its applications were for home purchases, 32% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.