Temple View Capital Funding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
15th15.0% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
11th23.9%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,152 | 946 | 16.6% | 26.4% | 10.00% | $507M |
| 2024 | 2,713 | 1,344 | 18.0% | 25.7% | 10.00% | $725M |
| 2025 | 3,013 | 1,893 | 11.5% | 15.0% | 9.50% | $1.0B |
What Temple View Capital Funding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 3,013 investment properties.
Why Temple View Capital Funding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 345 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Where Temple View Capital Funding lends
46 states and 491 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 452 | 241 | 15.0% | 9.63% | #253 |
| Texas | 379 | 242 | 9.0% | 9.00% | #307 |
| Georgia | 212 | 121 | 15.1% | 9.63% | #239 |
| New Jersey | 193 | 131 | 6.2% | 10.50% | #202 |
| North Carolina | 178 | 142 | 5.1% | 11.00% | #242 |
| Pennsylvania | 133 | 72 | 17.3% | 8.88% | #340 |
| Missouri | 132 | 113 | 6.8% | 7.00% | #234 |
| Hawaii | 122 | 95 | 9.8% | 10.50% | #52 |
| California | 113 | 65 | 8.9% | 10.25% | #422 |
| Maryland | 100 | 46 | 18.0% | 9.63% | #228 |
| Ohio | 86 | 62 | 8.1% | 8.00% | #346 |
| New York | 84 | 42 | 21.4% | 9.63% | #289 |
| Tennessee | 81 | 59 | 4.9% | 9.63% | #353 |
| Nevada | 73 | 52 | 2.7% | 10.50% | #173 |
| South Carolina | 60 | 35 | 21.7% | 9.50% | #318 |
| Illinois | 51 | 24 | 23.5% | 7.88% | #458 |
| Kentucky | 49 | 42 | 6.1% | 7.69% | #271 |
| Indiana | 48 | 37 | 6.3% | 8.00% | #353 |
| Michigan | 42 | 20 | 19.1% | 9.38% | #363 |
| District of Columbia | 40 | 21 | 17.5% | 9.63% | #84 |
| Virginia | 39 | 29 | 2.6% | 9.50% | #406 |
| Arizona | 36 | 17 | 5.6% | 10.38% | #352 |
| Massachusetts | 35 | 16 | 11.4% | 9.63% | #365 |
| Louisiana | 31 | 12 | 16.1% | 8.81% | #286 |
| Alabama | 30 | 13 | 26.7% | 9.50% | #360 |
| Washington | 29 | 17 | 17.2% | 9.63% | #352 |
| Colorado | 25 | 12 | 4.0% | 8.50% | #393 |
| Connecticut | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 7.88% | #312 |
| Oregon | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 11.75% | #317 |
| Oklahoma | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 7.75% | #364 |
| Idaho | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 11.00% | #255 |
| Iowa | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.25% | #342 |
| New Mexico | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 10.19% | #248 |
| West Virginia | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 8.13% | #249 |
| Minnesota | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 8.75% | #468 |
| Utah | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 9.63% | #295 |
| Wisconsin | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.63% | #495 |
| Maine | 8 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.75% | #231 |
| Delaware | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #277 |
| Alaska | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 10.00% | #125 |
| Mississippi | 6 | 3 | 33.3% | 7.00% | #331 |
Frequently asked questions
Temple View Capital Funding denied 15.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 15th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Temple View Capital Funding gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 43.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Temple View Capital Funding originated in 2025 was 9.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 51% of its applications were for home purchases, 46% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 3% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.