Largest mortgage lenders in Maryland
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 12,806 | 9,294 | 16.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11,436 | 5,163 | 23.0% | 8.00% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 9,307 | 6,306 | 16.0% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 6,559 | 3,245 | 34.9% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 6,051 | 2,255 | 35.8% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 5,739 | 1,711 | 21.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 5,624 | 2,466 | 44.6% | 6.25% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 5,582 | 2,948 | 28.0% | 7.41% |
| 9 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 5,497 | 3,115 | 32.0% | 5.99% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5,411 | 2,636 | 12.4% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5,078 | 2,128 | 7.2% | 6.25% |
| 12 | First Home Mortgage | B | 4,496 | 3,559 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 3,351 | 1,405 | 19.2% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 3,348 | 945 | 51.8% | 9.63% |
| 15 | NFM | A | 2,831 | 2,255 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 2,741 | 1,763 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 2,739 | 1,912 | 19.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | TOWER Federal Credit Union | C | 2,733 | 1,696 | 25.5% | 7.00% |
| 19 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 2,690 | 1,678 | 24.6% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union | C | 2,326 | 1,497 | 15.6% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 2,325 | 560 | 1.2% | 10.49% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 2,247 | 614 | 12.9% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 2,210 | 1,111 | 22.8% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 2,004 | 1,466 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Towne Bank | B | 1,990 | 1,552 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Maryland
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Maryland applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 311 | 0.0% | 9.50% |
| 2 | Dominion Financial Services | 510 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 3 | First Savings Mortgage | 466 | 0.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | DAS Acquisition Company | 475 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 1,675 | 1.6% | 10.49% |
| 6 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 642 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | NFM | 2,316 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 1,266 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 1,438 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | First Home Mortgage | 3,683 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
Lowest median rates in Maryland
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orrstown Bank | 162 | 4.35% | 20.8% |
| 2 | Patriot | 162 | 4.99% | 26.0% |
| 3 | Educational Systems | 608 | 4.99% | 40.1% |
| 4 | First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit Union | 541 | 5.00% | 12.5% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 728 | 5.50% | 13.8% |
| 6 | United Nations Federal Credit Union | 111 | 5.75% | 8.8% |
| 7 | Planet Home Lending | 177 | 5.75% | 21.2% |
| 8 | Credit Union Mortgage Association | 209 | 5.75% | 7.2% |
| 9 | Village Capital & Investment | 295 | 5.75% | 22.2% |
| 10 | First Federal Bank | 100 | 5.88% | 5.4% |
What Maryland borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Maryland applications were denied
Maryland mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 183,494 | 103,198 | 20.9% | 6.88% | $235,000 | 840 |
| 2024 | 205,620 | 116,985 | 19.8% | 6.87% | $255,000 | 819 |
| 2025 | 227,351 | 126,664 | 18.8% | 6.63% | $265,000 | 810 |
Maryland counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of mortgage applications in Maryland were denied in 2025 (24.1% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Maryland in 2025: 12,806, with a denial rate of 16.8%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Maryland, Rf Renovo Management Company had the lowest decision denial rate at 0.0%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Maryland in 2025 was 6.63%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.