Largest lenders in Talbot County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shore United Bank | C | 180 | 122 | 15.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 77 | 38 | 28.6% | 7.29% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 66 | 9.1% | 6.93% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 49 | 25 | 22.5% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Bay Capital Mortgage | B | 48 | 41 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 32 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | First Home Mortgage | B | 40 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 34 | 18 | 29.4% | 7.58% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 32 | 19 | 21.9% | 6.35% |
| 10 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 30 | 16 | 33.3% | 5.99% |
| 11 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 28 | 15 | 42.9% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 27 | 15 | 22.2% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 24 | 12 | 8.3% | 8.75% |
| 14 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 23 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | NFM | A | 23 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Figure Lending | C | 23 | 9 | 47.8% | 9.65% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 9 | 13.6% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 22 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 21 | 11 | 33.3% | 8.65% |
| 20 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 9.00% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 21 | 8 | 0.0% | 13.74% |
| 22 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 19 | 15 | 15.8% | 6.19% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 17 | 3 | 47.1% | 11.48% |
| 24 | Educational Systems | C | 14 | 7 | 42.9% | 4.99% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 2 | 21.4% | 8.38% |
Best approval odds in Talbot County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 74 | 9.5% |
| 2 | Shore United Bank | 150 | 18.0% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | 62 | 35.5% |
What Talbot County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Talbot County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,118 | 694 | 15.9% | 6.75% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 1,299 | 842 | 15.7% | 6.85% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 1,466 | 907 | 15.0% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Talbot County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Shore United Bank, with 180 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.0%.
The median mortgage application in Talbot County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.