Largest lenders in St. Mary's County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 558 | 297 | 16.3% | 7.75% |
| 2 | First Home Mortgage | B | 365 | 298 | 1.4% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 259 | 189 | 16.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 169 | 86 | 3.6% | 6.13% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 164 | 71 | 16.5% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 163 | 93 | 10.4% | 6.13% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 149 | 110 | 12.1% | 5.93% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 132 | 54 | 22.0% | 5.99% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 109 | 65 | 25.7% | 7.79% |
| 10 | Towne Bank | B | 89 | 72 | 2.3% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Shore United Bank | C | 85 | 52 | 16.5% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Bank of America | F | 80 | 29 | 28.8% | 6.38% |
| 13 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 79 | 55 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 77 | 45 | 31.2% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 72 | 27 | 34.7% | 10.23% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 70 | 54 | 5.7% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Equity Resources | C | 57 | 40 | 5.3% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Educational Systems | C | 54 | 25 | 46.3% | 4.99% |
| 19 | TOWER Federal Credit Union | C | 50 | 33 | 28.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 49 | 18 | 42.9% | 9.19% |
| 21 | Select Lending Services | B | 48 | 35 | 2.1% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 20 | 32.6% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 45 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 45 | 13 | 0.0% | 11.74% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 43 | 9 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in St. Mary's County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Home Mortgage | 307 | 1.6% |
| 2 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | 57 | 1.8% |
| 3 | Towne Bank | 75 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 105 | 5.7% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 58 | 6.9% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 132 | 13.6% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | 112 | 15.2% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | 243 | 17.7% |
| 9 | Shore United Bank | 66 | 21.2% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 392 | 23.2% |
What St. Mary's County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
St. Mary's County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,635 | 2,211 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 4,209 | 2,583 | 14.1% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 4,556 | 2,685 | 14.8% | 6.50% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.8% of applications in St. Mary's County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 558 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.3%.
The median mortgage application in St. Mary's County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.