Largest lenders in Baltimore County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,613 | 1,143 | 18.7% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,175 | 806 | 16.9% | 6.45% |
| 3 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 1,115 | 617 | 34.4% | 5.99% |
| 4 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 1,111 | 478 | 45.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 881 | 327 | 34.9% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 781 | 309 | 29.3% | 7.95% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 671 | 429 | 23.7% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 659 | 176 | 23.2% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 652 | 273 | 38.0% | 6.45% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 609 | 235 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 607 | 283 | 12.5% | 6.49% |
| 12 | First Home Mortgage | B | 546 | 424 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 534 | 269 | 28.5% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 533 | 386 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | NFM | A | 476 | 389 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 404 | 113 | 55.2% | 9.47% |
| 17 | Aberdeen Proving Ground Federal Credit Union | C | 350 | 217 | 17.4% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Direct Mortgage Loans | B | 347 | 300 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit Union | C | 346 | 259 | 15.0% | 5.00% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 319 | 210 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 313 | 76 | 3.2% | 12.24% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 303 | 88 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 23 | CMG Mortgage | A | 293 | 189 | 2.1% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 283 | 233 | 6.7% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 273 | 128 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Baltimore County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rf Renovo Management Company | 63 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Dominion Financial Services | 84 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Towne Bank | 155 | 0.7% |
| 4 | DAS Acquisition Company | 144 | 0.7% |
| 5 | Cazle Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 6 | NFM | 401 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 316 | 2.2% |
| 8 | First Home Mortgage | 436 | 2.5% |
| 9 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 77 | 2.6% |
| 10 | Guaranteed Rate Affinity | 74 | 2.7% |
What Baltimore County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Baltimore County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22,835 | 12,836 | 21.6% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 24,865 | 14,205 | 20.4% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 27,524 | 15,457 | 19.5% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.5% of applications in Baltimore County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,613 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.7%.
The median mortgage application in Baltimore County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $395,000.