Largest lenders in Carroll County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 416 | 337 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 398 | 242 | 21.4% | 7.69% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 337 | 197 | 25.2% | 6.84% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 241 | 141 | 13.3% | 7.95% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 240 | 183 | 10.4% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 214 | 147 | 22.4% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 187 | 86 | 27.8% | 6.49% |
| 8 | TOWER Federal Credit Union | C | 179 | 119 | 20.1% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 175 | 55 | 19.4% | 7.63% |
| 10 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 164 | 83 | 34.2% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 163 | 88 | 8.6% | 7.25% |
| 12 | First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit Union | C | 136 | 116 | 9.6% | 2.49% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 126 | 57 | 6.4% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 110 | 34 | 49.1% | 9.02% |
| 15 | First Home Mortgage | B | 99 | 84 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Primary Residential Mortgage | C | 96 | 78 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 89 | 25 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 18 | NFM | A | 87 | 73 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | ACNB Bank | B | 80 | 60 | 16.3% | 7.63% |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 79 | 56 | 5.1% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 77 | 36 | 18.2% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Towne Bank | B | 76 | 54 | 1.3% | 6.49% |
| 23 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 75 | 57 | 17.3% | 6.38% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 74 | 46 | 1.4% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 73 | 52 | 12.3% | 8.69% |
Best approval odds in Carroll County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | NFM | 74 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 62 | 0.0% |
| 4 | First Home Mortgage | 84 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Towne Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 6 | Primary Residential Mortgage | 80 | 2.5% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | 62 | 6.5% |
| 8 | First Financial of Maryland Federal Credit Union | 131 | 9.9% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 76 | 10.5% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 392 | 11.7% |
What Carroll County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carroll County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,101 | 3,276 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 5,723 | 3,614 | 18.5% | 6.94% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 6,666 | 4,205 | 14.5% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Carroll County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Rocket Mortgage, with 416 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.1%.
The median mortgage application in Carroll County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $505,000.