Largest lenders in Anne Arundel County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,871 | 912 | 18.5% | 7.95% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,295 | 1,002 | 12.5% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 995 | 763 | 8.2% | 6.13% |
| 4 | TOWER Federal Credit Union | C | 820 | 517 | 24.5% | 7.00% |
| 5 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 781 | 382 | 40.3% | 6.25% |
| 6 | First Home Mortgage | B | 658 | 526 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 632 | 311 | 35.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 631 | 231 | 16.2% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 613 | 277 | 4.7% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 610 | 260 | 33.4% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 587 | 312 | 12.4% | 6.37% |
| 12 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 519 | 298 | 31.6% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 496 | 210 | 16.9% | 6.13% |
| 14 | NFM | A | 456 | 379 | 0.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 422 | 309 | 17.5% | 6.13% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 387 | 196 | 31.0% | 8.31% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 370 | 134 | 44.1% | 9.64% |
| 18 | Towne Bank | B | 317 | 249 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 19 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 291 | 181 | 24.4% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 278 | 65 | 1.4% | 10.49% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 270 | 181 | 2.2% | 6.58% |
| 22 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 221 | 143 | 18.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 218 | 133 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 214 | 150 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 25 | 21st Mortgage | F | 206 | 31 | 55.3% | 10.34% |
Best approval odds in Anne Arundel County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Savings Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Presidential Bank | 57 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Fidelity Direct Mortgage | 59 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Vellum Mortgage | 66 | 0.0% |
| 5 | First Heritage Mortgage | 74 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Rosedale Federal Savings and Loan Association | 96 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 102 | 0.0% |
| 8 | NFM | 385 | 0.5% |
| 9 | DAS Acquisition Company | 89 | 1.1% |
| 10 | Embrace Home Loans | 69 | 1.5% |
What Anne Arundel County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Anne Arundel County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18,737 | 10,927 | 20.0% | 6.75% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 21,466 | 12,875 | 17.9% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 24,104 | 14,147 | 16.8% | 6.62% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.8% of applications in Anne Arundel County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 1,871 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.5%.
The median mortgage application in Anne Arundel County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $525,000.