Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,571 | 1,166 | 15.7% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 1,427 | 795 | 29.3% | 6.34% |
| 3 | Bank of America | F | 1,182 | 488 | 30.2% | 6.00% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 1,173 | 559 | 19.8% | 7.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 1,053 | 739 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 709 | 463 | 22.7% | 5.88% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 708 | 358 | 25.7% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 699 | 189 | 21.8% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 679 | 472 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 626 | 290 | 13.7% | 6.50% |
| 11 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 589 | 253 | 46.9% | 5.88% |
| 12 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 485 | 361 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 473 | 310 | 6.6% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Spring Eq | D | 435 | 106 | 54.0% | 9.70% |
| 15 | Citizens Bank | C | 424 | 227 | 29.7% | 8.15% |
| 16 | Educational Systems | C | 421 | 180 | 43.7% | 4.99% |
| 17 | First Home Mortgage | B | 386 | 304 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Bank-Fund Staff Federal Credit Union | A | 381 | 295 | 8.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 373 | 259 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 362 | 208 | 26.0% | 6.25% |
| 21 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 359 | 284 | 2.5% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 354 | 130 | 6.5% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 341 | 141 | 31.7% | 7.63% |
| 24 | Citibank | B | 335 | 195 | 10.8% | 6.25% |
| 25 | TD Bank | D | 335 | 163 | 25.7% | 7.44% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 65 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Intercoastal Mortgage | 66 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 76 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 192 | 1.0% |
| 5 | First Savings Mortgage | 276 | 1.1% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 88 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 82 | 1.2% |
| 8 | Vellum Mortgage | 157 | 1.3% |
| 9 | Fidelity Direct Mortgage | 73 | 1.4% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 199 | 1.5% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22,228 | 13,068 | 19.6% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 25,585 | 14,934 | 19.0% | 6.85% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 28,851 | 16,640 | 17.4% | 6.50% | $345,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Rocket Mortgage, with 1,571 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.7%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $695,000.