Largest lenders in Worcester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | A | 222 | 165 | 4.5% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 220 | 153 | 20.5% | 6.99% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | A | 167 | 131 | 1.2% | 6.88% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 134 | 59 | 32.8% | 7.89% |
| 5 | Direct Mortgage Loans | B | 118 | 92 | 2.5% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Embrace Home Loans | A | 108 | 88 | 4.6% | 6.99% |
| 7 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 102 | 42 | 46.1% | 6.81% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 98 | 56 | 29.6% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 96 | 50 | 35.4% | 6.49% |
| 10 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 95 | 70 | 17.9% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 82 | 36 | 25.6% | 7.44% |
| 12 | NFM | A | 78 | 66 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 78 | 24 | 19.2% | 6.69% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 54 | 18.2% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 76 | 33 | 27.6% | 5.99% |
| 16 | The Farmers Bank of Willards | D | 59 | 38 | 10.2% | — |
| 17 | Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, Maryland | C | 58 | 35 | 17.2% | 6.40% |
| 18 | First Shore Federal Savings and Loan Association | D | 54 | 35 | 13.0% | — |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 53 | 29 | 9.4% | 6.62% |
| 20 | Spring Eq | D | 53 | 11 | 56.6% | 8.80% |
| 21 | TOWER Federal Credit Union | C | 50 | 31 | 26.0% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Luminate Bank | B | 46 | 36 | 2.2% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Shore United Bank | C | 45 | 29 | 13.3% | 6.38% |
| 24 | First Home Mortgage | B | 42 | 39 | 2.4% | 6.75% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 40 | 14 | 60.0% | 8.25% |
Best approval odds in Worcester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 66 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 144 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Direct Mortgage Loans | 102 | 2.9% |
| 4 | Embrace Home Loans | 99 | 5.1% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 188 | 5.3% |
| 6 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 87 | 19.5% |
| 7 | Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, Maryland | 50 | 20.0% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 69 | 20.3% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 202 | 22.3% |
| 10 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 89 | 32.6% |
What Worcester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Worcester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,258 | 2,014 | 17.6% | 7.00% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 3,625 | 2,227 | 17.0% | 7.13% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 3,954 | 2,324 | 17.9% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Worcester County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Movement Mortgage, with 222 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.5%.
The median mortgage application in Worcester County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.