Arc Home at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
15th15.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
65th0.77 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
6th30.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
66th2.44% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,669 | 2,447 | 17.9% | 25.2% | 7.63% | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 5,213 | 2,842 | 12.5% | 18.4% | 7.38% | $1.6B |
| 2025 | 5,439 | 3,131 | 11.0% | 15.9% | 7.13% | $1.8B |
What Arc Home lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 3,039 investment properties.
Why Arc Home denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 600 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Arc Home
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 119 | 20 | 48.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 311 | 154 | 26.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 428 | 246 | 17.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 708 | 391 | 19.5% |
| Over $250k | 1,627 | 961 | 14.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 63 | 37 | 11.9% |
| 25–34 | 657 | 364 | 17.6% |
| 35–44 | 1,574 | 928 | 15.0% |
| 45–54 | 1,607 | 939 | 17.1% |
| 55–64 | 1,005 | 577 | 14.4% |
| 65–74 | 381 | 217 | 11.7% |
| Over 74 | 147 | 65 | 29.0% |
Where Arc Home lends
50 states and 634 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 920 | 504 | 11.6% | 7.00% | #184 |
| New York | 884 | 503 | 8.5% | 6.99% | #101 |
| Florida | 683 | 380 | 13.5% | 7.25% | #199 |
| Texas | 453 | 240 | 13.7% | 7.13% | #281 |
| New Jersey | 360 | 231 | 9.2% | 7.25% | #144 |
| Massachusetts | 184 | 110 | 6.0% | 7.38% | #170 |
| Arizona | 171 | 117 | 7.6% | 7.13% | #190 |
| Maryland | 164 | 89 | 15.9% | 7.13% | #181 |
| Connecticut | 155 | 108 | 5.8% | 7.25% | #131 |
| Pennsylvania | 139 | 83 | 12.2% | 7.50% | #334 |
| Virginia | 134 | 69 | 9.7% | 7.25% | #255 |
| Colorado | 133 | 86 | 11.3% | 6.88% | #207 |
| Rhode Island | 98 | 62 | 10.2% | 7.75% | #70 |
| Ohio | 91 | 53 | 12.1% | 7.50% | #339 |
| Utah | 89 | 56 | 11.2% | 7.63% | #137 |
| Washington | 86 | 48 | 11.6% | 6.88% | #251 |
| Georgia | 80 | 31 | 13.8% | 7.25% | #369 |
| North Carolina | 74 | 39 | 9.5% | 7.13% | #351 |
| Illinois | 57 | 36 | 15.8% | 7.50% | #437 |
| Oregon | 53 | 35 | 13.2% | 7.13% | #216 |
| South Carolina | 50 | 34 | 8.0% | 7.25% | #339 |
| Tennessee | 48 | 28 | 10.4% | 7.00% | #416 |
| Alabama | 41 | 25 | 2.4% | 7.25% | #331 |
| Hawaii | 37 | 19 | 8.1% | 6.88% | #102 |
| Indiana | 32 | 22 | 9.4% | 7.50% | #406 |
| Michigan | 28 | 14 | 7.1% | 7.38% | #398 |
| New Hampshire | 22 | 12 | 9.1% | 7.31% | #182 |
| Nevada | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | 6.94% | #284 |
| Arkansas | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 7.50% | #317 |
| Idaho | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 7.38% | #257 |
| Oklahoma | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.81% | #388 |
| Montana | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 6.75% | #169 |
| District of Columbia | 10 | 5 | 40.0% | 7.00% | #179 |
| Kansas | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 7.19% | #353 |
| Kentucky | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.25% | #422 |
| Louisiana | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #391 |
| Maine | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 7.50% | #238 |
| Minnesota | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.88% | #494 |
| Missouri | 8 | 3 | 12.5% | 6.88% | #540 |
| Delaware | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #273 |
| New Mexico | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 7.88% | #282 |
| Wisconsin | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | 7.50% | #526 |
| Mississippi | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.94% | #337 |
| Vermont | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 8.25% | #145 |
Frequently asked questions
Arc Home denied 15.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 15th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Arc Home gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 26.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Arc Home originated in 2025 was 7.13%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.77 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 54% of its applications were for home purchases, 46% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.