Ice Lender Holdings at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
5th35.4% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
1st45.0%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,827 | 498 | 38.0% | 68.3% | 8.38% | $475M |
| 2024 | 3,648 | 1,040 | 33.7% | 54.1% | 7.75% | $867M |
| 2025 | 4,343 | 1,545 | 19.5% | 35.4% | 7.38% | $1.2B |
What Ice Lender Holdings lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 4,343 investment properties.
Why Ice Lender Holdings denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 846 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Ice Lender Holdings
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 61 | 28 | 31.7% |
| 25–34 | 618 | 300 | 28.6% |
| 35–44 | 1,047 | 497 | 24.6% |
| 45–54 | 928 | 400 | 25.9% |
| 55–64 | 410 | 197 | 29.6% |
| 65–74 | 199 | 69 | 41.5% |
| Over 74 | 83 | 51 | 15.0% |
Where Ice Lender Holdings lends
43 states and 452 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,078 | 338 | 21.4% | 7.88% | #84 |
| New Jersey | 637 | 283 | 17.0% | 7.38% | #96 |
| Florida | 405 | 130 | 23.0% | 7.13% | #267 |
| Pennsylvania | 384 | 191 | 16.4% | 7.25% | #198 |
| Texas | 296 | 143 | 10.5% | 7.25% | #339 |
| Connecticut | 193 | 66 | 14.5% | 7.63% | #101 |
| Georgia | 168 | 89 | 19.1% | 7.13% | #265 |
| North Carolina | 142 | 48 | 14.1% | 7.38% | #276 |
| California | 128 | 23 | 24.2% | 7.63% | #406 |
| Ohio | 117 | 40 | 22.2% | 7.63% | #308 |
| Massachusetts | 88 | 25 | 17.1% | 7.63% | #264 |
| Arizona | 70 | 11 | 35.7% | 7.13% | #274 |
| Illinois | 58 | 15 | 17.2% | 7.50% | #435 |
| Maryland | 54 | 19 | 25.9% | 7.50% | #311 |
| Tennessee | 54 | 8 | 20.4% | 7.44% | #405 |
| Indiana | 51 | 12 | 7.8% | 7.88% | #349 |
| Michigan | 40 | 8 | 20.0% | 7.88% | #365 |
| Colorado | 36 | 3 | 52.8% | 7.88% | #343 |
| Missouri | 35 | 12 | 20.0% | 9.50% | #384 |
| South Carolina | 35 | 13 | 22.9% | 7.00% | #385 |
| Kansas | 33 | 4 | 12.1% | 7.81% | #262 |
| Alabama | 30 | 15 | 23.3% | 7.25% | #359 |
| Virginia | 29 | 6 | 37.9% | 7.56% | #447 |
| Washington | 24 | 6 | 25.0% | 7.19% | #366 |
| Delaware | 20 | 9 | 15.0% | 7.88% | #184 |
| Oklahoma | 19 | 6 | 10.5% | 7.94% | #340 |
| Hawaii | 17 | 5 | 23.5% | 7.88% | #136 |
| District of Columbia | 16 | 0 | 43.8% | — | #148 |
| Wisconsin | 12 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.63% | #469 |
| Louisiana | 11 | 0 | 9.1% | — | #366 |
| Rhode Island | 11 | 2 | 27.3% | 6.94% | #181 |
| Arkansas | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #362 |
| Mississippi | 8 | 0 | 37.5% | — | #292 |
| New Hampshire | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 8.69% | #276 |
| Maine | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.69% | #267 |
| New Mexico | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — | #309 |
| West Virginia | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — | #327 |
Frequently asked questions
Ice Lender Holdings denied 35.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 5th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Ice Lender Holdings gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 50.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Ice Lender Holdings originated in 2025 was 7.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 43% of its applications were for home purchases, 57% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.