Investor Mortgage Finance at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 220 investment-property lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
6th29.0% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
8th28.4%Trend, 2024–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4,981 | 2,792 | 17.1% | 23.4% | 7.63% | $844M |
| 2025 | 4,331 | 2,202 | 20.8% | 29.0% | 7.35% | $693M |
What Investor Mortgage Finance lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 4,331 investment properties.
Why Investor Mortgage Finance denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 900 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Investor Mortgage Finance
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 57 | 21 | 41.7% |
| 35–44 | 141 | 58 | 42.0% |
| 45–54 | 132 | 66 | 25.8% |
| 55–64 | 109 | 53 | 30.3% |
| 65–74 | 58 | 22 | 46.3% |
Where Investor Mortgage Finance lends
42 states and 6 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 587 | 274 | 21.1% | 7.23% | #224 |
| Texas | 525 | 251 | 21.0% | 7.15% | #254 |
| New York | 374 | 203 | 20.3% | 7.46% | #159 |
| North Carolina | 318 | 168 | 20.4% | 7.28% | #189 |
| Georgia | 304 | 169 | 20.7% | 7.33% | #200 |
| Pennsylvania | 287 | 142 | 19.9% | 7.91% | #229 |
| New Jersey | 238 | 114 | 22.3% | 7.36% | #182 |
| Virginia | 170 | 112 | 14.7% | 7.29% | #223 |
| Tennessee | 150 | 78 | 20.0% | 7.19% | #259 |
| California | 126 | 63 | 23.8% | 7.03% | #408 |
| Michigan | 84 | 56 | 16.7% | 7.37% | #289 |
| Missouri | 82 | 39 | 26.8% | 7.20% | #293 |
| Connecticut | 80 | 41 | 27.5% | 7.58% | #194 |
| Ohio | 76 | 43 | 17.1% | 7.93% | #357 |
| Wisconsin | 71 | 45 | 15.5% | 7.25% | #297 |
| Alabama | 70 | 38 | 14.3% | 7.20% | #268 |
| Arizona | 69 | 37 | 21.7% | 6.95% | #275 |
| Indiana | 68 | 35 | 20.6% | 7.28% | #315 |
| South Carolina | 68 | 29 | 14.7% | 7.10% | #300 |
| Washington | 57 | 27 | 28.1% | 7.05% | #285 |
| Illinois | 53 | 22 | 18.9% | 7.65% | #451 |
| Massachusetts | 52 | 18 | 32.7% | 7.59% | #318 |
| Louisiana | 49 | 21 | 24.5% | 7.68% | #251 |
| Kentucky | 42 | 26 | 14.3% | 7.49% | #285 |
| Maryland | 40 | 22 | 20.0% | 7.91% | #339 |
| Oklahoma | 39 | 9 | 35.9% | 7.34% | #280 |
| Kansas | 36 | 13 | 0.0% | 8.00% | #255 |
| New Mexico | 36 | 20 | 38.9% | 7.85% | #169 |
| Colorado | 30 | 22 | 13.3% | 7.31% | #368 |
| Mississippi | 20 | 6 | 35.0% | 7.09% | #239 |
| New Hampshire | 20 | 7 | 35.0% | 7.45% | #189 |
| Arkansas | 19 | 4 | 15.8% | 7.24% | #288 |
| District of Columbia | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #132 |
| Maine | 15 | 5 | 40.0% | 7.65% | #188 |
| Montana | 15 | 8 | 33.3% | 7.02% | #158 |
| Hawaii | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | 7.28% | #151 |
| Iowa | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 8.09% | #328 |
| West Virginia | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 7.31% | #259 |
Frequently asked questions
Investor Mortgage Finance denied 29.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 6th percentile of investment-property lenders.
The most common reason Investor Mortgage Finance gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 37.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Investor Mortgage Finance originated in 2025 was 7.35%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 27% of its applications were for home purchases, 73% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.