Arc Home · Montana · 2025

Arc Home in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Arc Home took 11 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #169 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 36.4% of them and denied 27.3% (42.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

11Applicationsin MT
42.9%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$675,000Median loanstate $275,000
$3.5MVolume5 counties

Arc Home in Montana vs the state

27.3%Denial rate+12.45 pts vs state
42.9%Decision denial rate+24.16 pts vs state
36.4%Origination rate-25.62 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.38Rate spread (pts)+0.14 pts vs state
$214kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
3Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231149.1%8.75%#147
20246150.0%8.63%#209
202511427.3%6.75%#169

What Arc Home lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5 45% · 20.0% denied
Refinance 1 9% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 45% · 40.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 11 100% · 27.3% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Incomplete application 1 33%
Collateral 1 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 33%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Arc Home applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Flathead County 521 20.0%
Park County 211 50.0%
Gallatin County 211 50.0%
Lake County 100 0.0%
Cascade County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 11 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 3 denied.

27.3% of all applications, or 42.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Arc Home originated in Montana in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Arc Home's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology