South River Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 8 reverse-mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
86th4.1% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
0th59.6%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 151 | 84 | 17.2% | 22.8% | 9.68% | $21M |
| 2024 | 719 | 710 | 0.1% | 0.1% | 6.67% | $115M |
| 2025 | 3,718 | 1,442 | 1.6% | 4.1% | 7.00% | $275M |
What South River Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 2,403 home-equity lines, 3,718 reverse mortgages, 173 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.
Why South River Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 61 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at South River Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 3,136 | 1,257 | 4.1% |
| $50k – $100k | 406 | 134 | 3.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 47 | 17 | 5.6% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55–64 | 253 | 101 | 3.8% |
| 65–74 | 1,391 | 578 | 3.8% |
| Over 74 | 2,074 | 763 | 4.3% |
Where South River Mortgage lends
31 states and 834 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 574 | 188 | 1.9% | 8.99% | #227 |
| Texas | 514 | 190 | 1.2% | 8.99% | #256 |
| California | 502 | 164 | 1.8% | 8.99% | #261 |
| North Carolina | 263 | 118 | 0.8% | 8.99% | #209 |
| Georgia | 245 | 93 | 2.0% | 8.99% | #221 |
| New Jersey | 149 | 65 | 2.0% | 8.99% | #221 |
| Pennsylvania | 148 | 66 | 2.0% | 8.99% | #325 |
| Ohio | 127 | 58 | 3.2% | 8.99% | #291 |
| Arizona | 109 | 40 | 1.8% | 6.38% | #234 |
| Tennessee | 108 | 47 | 2.8% | 6.00% | #308 |
| Washington | 90 | 40 | 4.4% | 6.25% | #247 |
| Colorado | 79 | 32 | 0.0% | 8.99% | #249 |
| South Carolina | 79 | 37 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #283 |
| Illinois | 78 | 29 | 1.3% | 8.99% | #388 |
| Nevada | 75 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.88% | #168 |
| Oregon | 74 | 32 | 4.1% | 6.81% | #187 |
| Maryland | 71 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #275 |
| Alabama | 65 | 18 | 0.0% | 7.87% | #279 |
| Indiana | 64 | 28 | 0.0% | 8.99% | #321 |
| Michigan | 62 | 29 | 1.6% | 8.99% | #329 |
| Utah | 54 | 19 | 0.0% | 8.99% | #162 |
| Louisiana | 37 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #274 |
| New Mexico | 35 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #172 |
| Minnesota | 28 | 15 | 3.6% | 6.38% | #354 |
| Arkansas | 22 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.25% | #278 |
| Montana | 20 | 8 | 5.0% | 6.50% | #142 |
| Delaware | 16 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #197 |
| Oklahoma | 14 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.19% | #366 |
| Wisconsin | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #547 |
| District of Columbia | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | 5.75% | #229 |
Frequently asked questions
South River Mortgage denied 4.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 86th percentile of reverse-mortgage lenders.
The most common reason South River Mortgage gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 41.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans South River Mortgage originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 0% of its applications were for home purchases, 100% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 35% conventional, 65% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.