Longbridge Financial at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 8 reverse-mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
14th13.4% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
29th18.8%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,970 | 3,251 | 14.2% | 16.6% | 7.53% | $919M |
| 2024 | 5,988 | 3,849 | 13.4% | 16.1% | 7.08% | $1.2B |
| 2025 | 8,187 | 5,120 | 10.9% | 13.4% | 6.25% | $1.6B |
What Longbridge Financial lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 6,967 home-equity lines, 7,927 reverse mortgages, 280 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.
Why Longbridge Financial denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 888 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Longbridge Financial
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 5,996 | 3,752 | 12.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,640 | 1,066 | 12.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 230 | 124 | 21.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 79 | 33 | 30.8% |
| Over $250k | 41 | 12 | 45.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 55–64 | 842 | 483 | 17.5% |
| 65–74 | 3,602 | 2,221 | 13.6% |
| Over 74 | 3,743 | 2,416 | 12.2% |
Where Longbridge Financial lends
51 states and 1,352 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,591 | 1,040 | 9.1% | 6.63% | #125 |
| Florida | 739 | 396 | 16.0% | 6.25% | #192 |
| Texas | 559 | 315 | 9.3% | 6.13% | #242 |
| New York | 335 | 235 | 8.1% | 6.38% | #168 |
| Arizona | 313 | 220 | 10.5% | 6.25% | #145 |
| Massachusetts | 285 | 191 | 13.0% | 6.50% | #120 |
| Utah | 254 | 193 | 7.5% | 6.00% | #88 |
| Tennessee | 245 | 179 | 4.9% | 5.88% | #186 |
| Colorado | 237 | 166 | 11.0% | 6.25% | #164 |
| North Carolina | 236 | 147 | 11.0% | 6.13% | #217 |
| Washington | 234 | 144 | 13.7% | 6.38% | #175 |
| Pennsylvania | 221 | 135 | 11.8% | 6.13% | #259 |
| New Jersey | 204 | 138 | 7.4% | 6.38% | #196 |
| Georgia | 203 | 115 | 12.3% | 6.25% | #248 |
| Michigan | 197 | 120 | 15.2% | 6.13% | #210 |
| Oregon | 190 | 107 | 15.3% | 6.38% | #122 |
| Virginia | 175 | 121 | 8.0% | 6.13% | #219 |
| Nevada | 164 | 100 | 11.6% | 6.13% | #115 |
| Ohio | 149 | 76 | 16.8% | 6.00% | #274 |
| South Carolina | 127 | 76 | 11.0% | 6.00% | #230 |
| Illinois | 115 | 58 | 15.7% | 6.13% | #323 |
| Maryland | 106 | 76 | 4.7% | 6.00% | #222 |
| Indiana | 98 | 56 | 10.2% | 6.13% | #271 |
| Missouri | 89 | 52 | 11.2% | 6.13% | #281 |
| Connecticut | 82 | 52 | 18.3% | 6.19% | #187 |
| Idaho | 76 | 47 | 11.8% | 6.38% | #132 |
| Alabama | 72 | 32 | 13.9% | 6.13% | #264 |
| New Mexico | 69 | 46 | 1.5% | 6.25% | #124 |
| Hawaii | 67 | 42 | 11.9% | 8.99% | #77 |
| New Hampshire | 67 | 52 | 3.0% | 6.25% | #104 |
| Maine | 64 | 34 | 12.5% | 5.81% | #114 |
| Kentucky | 63 | 43 | 4.8% | 6.25% | #246 |
| Wisconsin | 63 | 33 | 17.5% | 6.00% | #307 |
| Oklahoma | 59 | 31 | 13.6% | 5.88% | #240 |
| Minnesota | 58 | 45 | 3.5% | 5.88% | #274 |
| Arkansas | 51 | 23 | 15.7% | 6.13% | #207 |
| Montana | 47 | 24 | 10.6% | 6.44% | #104 |
| Louisiana | 46 | 21 | 17.4% | 6.00% | #255 |
| Kansas | 33 | 20 | 9.1% | 5.88% | #263 |
| Rhode Island | 33 | 17 | 12.1% | 6.50% | #124 |
| Delaware | 30 | 18 | 16.7% | 6.13% | #153 |
| Mississippi | 30 | 12 | 10.0% | 5.94% | #205 |
| District of Columbia | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #137 |
| Nebraska | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.13% | #213 |
| Iowa | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 5.88% | #312 |
| West Virginia | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.13% | #209 |
| Vermont | 12 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #102 |
| Wyoming | 12 | 9 | 8.3% | 6.00% | #132 |
| Alaska | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #106 |
| South Dakota | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #168 |
Frequently asked questions
Longbridge Financial denied 13.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 14th percentile of reverse-mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Longbridge Financial gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 27.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Longbridge Financial originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 3% of its applications were for home purchases, 70% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 27% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 23% conventional, 77% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.